Shutdown Assignment: Avalanche
Key matchup: Neutralize Viktor Arvidsson (18G, 1.04 xG/60, 2 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Viktor Arvidsson (18G, 1.04 xG/60, 2 HD goals)

Colorado's 4–1 victory was built on dominance that even the scoreline understated. At 5v5, they controlled 78% of expected goals (4.41–1.24), a gulf that rendered the three-goal margin almost incidental.
The underlying metrics confirmed the gap at every level. Shot attempts favored Colorado 73% (38–14). High-danger chances were unilateral: six for Colorado, zero for Boston. Where Boston's J. Swayman earned some credit—he stopped 1.4 goals above expected with a 0.919 save percentage on 34 of 37 shots—the deficit was too vast to overcome.
Colorado's shot quality was the separator. Per-attempt, Colorado generated 0.050 expected goals while Boston managed 0.032. Two of Colorado's four goals came from low-danger spots, the kind an opposing goaltender should routinely convert to saves. Colorado's S. Wedgewood needed only to be present (13/14, 0.929 SV%), and he was.
The tone was set early. Martin Necas's wrist shot from the top of the circles at 17:23 of the third period, with Boston already drowning, crystallized Colorado's control. Colorado converted at an extraordinary rate in transition: two goals on 33 rush attempts. Three rebound opportunities generated, zero converted, though the point was already proved—Colorado was crashing the net with surgical intent. Boston never mounted a sustained threat.
Avalanche run the Bruins off the ice on the underlying numbers
The Avalanche earned this one.
The board read BOS 1, COL 4. The chances read BOS 1.2, COL 4.4.
Both sides finished close to what their chances were worth. This one was earned on the ice.
High-danger looks: BOS 0 of 0, COL 1 of 6.
Avalanche run the Bruins off the ice on the underlying numbers
A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.
Read the full breakdownscore reads BOS–COL
COL went 2-for-66 from low danger on 1.03 expected goals — 1.0 above expected.
BOS finished -0.2 against expected, COL -0.4.
Wrist shots carried the volume: BOS went 0-for-15, COL 1-for-31. COL scored 2 of theirs off the rush.
Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.
The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
Each club shoots toward its own end — BOS left, COL right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.
The model projects a BOS 2.9 - 3.7 COL game with the Avalanche at 62% win probability.
Keys to the game
| Metric | BOS | COL |
|---|---|---|
| xG% | 46.7% | 56.6% |
| Corsi% | 49.0% | 56.4% |
| PDO | 1.022 | 1.021 |
Rates from 2025-26 — the 2026-27 sample isn't live yet.
BOS
COL
BOS
COL
Data: NHL API, Backcheck xG model
COL by 24 points of win probability — a clear lean. Projected score BOS 2.9–3.7 COL; 15% chance it's tied after 60.
COL holds 6 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (1.022 vs 1.021) says BOS has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.
Key matchup: Neutralize Viktor Arvidsson (18G, 1.04 xG/60, 2 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Viktor Arvidsson (18G, 1.04 xG/60, 2 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Artturi Lehkonen (18G, 1.11 xG/60, 6 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Artturi Lehkonen (18G, 1.11 xG/60, 6 HD goals)
Artturi Lehkonen: 18G 22A, 1.11 xG/60, 6 high-danger goals.
Elias Lindholm is on ice for 2.80 xGA/60 and 40 high-danger shots against this season.
Hunt matchups against Elias Lindholm's shifts with the top line.