Motion-blurred skater in a Montreal Canadiens sweater
Breakdown · VAN at MTL

Canadiens run the Canucks off the ice on the underlying numbers

The verdict · earned

The Canadiens earned it — the game and the expected-goals battle both.

VAN 3 · MTL 6
◆ By the ModelJul 12, 12:29 AMxG: xgboost-0.758Edited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

Montreal's 6-3 win conceals an awkward disagreement: the teams were tied on high-danger chances (6-6), yet the Canadiens won by three. The underlying numbers explain why — Montreal simply converted from everywhere else.

The Canadiens controlled the game's foundation: 64% of shot attempts (41–23) and 61% of expected goals (5.19–3.30). But the real story is quality over quantity. Montreal generated 0.075 expected goals per shot versus Vancouver's 0.055 — a significant edge in shot-making efficiency that defined the game.

Where the divergence widened: Montreal scored two goals from low-danger spots, the kind opponents have to live with. They were lethal off the rush, converting 6 goals on 39 rush chances. Vancouver, meanwhile, was clinical in the high-danger zone — 3-for-6 (50%) — but the rest of the scoresheet worked against them.

Goaltending amplified the gap. N. Tolopilo (VAN) finished 35 for 41 with a 0.854 save percentage, underperforming expected by 0.81 goals — exactly the margin by which Montreal overperformed. J. Dobes (MTL) stopped 20 of 23.

Montreal's dominance wasn't fluky. Oliver Kapanen's snap shot from the high slot (Period 3, 06:05) punctuated the control. The Canadiens crashed effectively, generating five rebound opportunities, though converting none. They simply didn't need them.

The breakdown in twelve frames

Swipe it

Every number is from this page
Final · Jan 12
VAN
3
MTL
6

Canadiens run the Canucks off the ice on the underlying numbers

Chances 3.3 – 5.2Did they deserve it? →
Did they deserve it?

The Canadiens earned this one.

Expected goals · chance value
VAN
3.30
MTL
5.19
39% of the chances61%

The board read VAN 3, MTL 6. The chances read VAN 3.3, MTL 5.2.

Our xG model · NHL play-by-play · all situations
Luck check
MTL
+0.8
goals above expected
MTL5.19 expected · 6 scored
Expected
Scored
VAN3.30 expected · 3 scored
Expected
Scored

Both sides finished close to what their chances were worth. This one was earned on the ice.

PDO = sh% + sv% · drifts to 1.000 over a season
Every goal, in order
  1. P1 11:53VANE. Pettersson1–0
  2. P1 18:13MTLN. DobsonPP1–1
  3. P2 01:50VANE. Kane2–1
  4. P2 04:31MTLA. Carrier2–2
  5. P2 04:51MTLA. Carrier2–3
  6. P2 09:42VANM. Sasson3–3
  7. P3 00:29MTLM. Matheson3–4
+2 more on the full breakdown
NHL play-by-play · chance value from our xG model
Where the shots came from
VAN
34 shots
3
Final
91 shots
MTL
57 shots
6
VAN attackMTL attack
VAN MTL Goal
34
shots · 3 in
57
shots · 6 in
Every unblocked shot · press play to replay it
Chances by danger
VANMTL
3 / 6
1.45 xG
High danger
1 / 6
1.75 xG
0 / 11
1.24 xG
Medium
3 / 24
2.72 xG
0 / 43
0.60 xG
Low
2 / 39
0.72 xG

High-danger looks: VAN 3 of 6, MTL 1 of 6.

Danger tiers by our xG model · high ≥ 20% chance
In the net
B
J. Dobes
+0.3
MTL · 20/23
D-
N. Tolopilo
−0.8
VAN · 35/41
The numbers, checked
BACKCHECK

Canadiens run the Canucks off the ice on the underlying numbers

A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.

Read the full breakdown
backcheckreport.com
01 / 08 · Final
Every goal, in order

How it happened

NHL play-by-play
1stshots 7–13
  1. 11:53VANE. Pettersson(L. Karlsson, F. Hronek)1–0
  2. 18:13MTLN. Dobsonpower play(N. Suzuki)1–1
2ndshots 7–14
  1. 01:50VANE. Kane(A. Räty)2–1
  2. 04:31MTLA. Carrier(N. Suzuki, A. Texier)2–2
  3. 04:51MTLA. Carrier(J. Slafkovský, I. Demidov)2–3
  4. 09:42VANM. Sasson(D. O'Connor, P. Joseph)3–3
3rdshots 9–14
  1. 00:29MTLM. Matheson(C. Caufield, A. Texier)3–4
  2. 01:07MTLJ. Slafkovský(I. Demidov, L. Hutson)3–5
  3. 06:05MTLO. Kapanen(I. Demidov, J. Slafkovský)3–6

score reads VAN–MTL

Source · NHL play-by-play (api-web.nhle.com)
Process vs result

The numbers

XGBoost xG · NHL play-by-play
5.19
MTL chances
Goals their shots were worth
+0.8
Finishing
Goals above what those chances were worth
1.037
MTL puck luck
Above 1.000 — the bounces went their way
53.5%
Shot attempts
Over half — they had the puck more
Split by club

Who controlled the game

3.30Expected goals5.19
MTL 61% of the chance quality
23Shots on goal41
6High-danger chances6
60All attempts (Corsi)69
Adjusted for score: VAN 49% · MTL 51%
Faceoffs · MTL won70%off33%neu59%def
Source · NHL play-by-play · XGBoost xG
How the game was won

The danger ladder

shotsgoalsexpected
High dangerslot & crease
VAN3 / 6 · 1.45 xG
MTL1 / 6 · 1.75 xG
Medium dangermid-range
VAN0 / 11 · 1.24 xG
MTL3 / 24 · 2.72 xG
Low dangerperimeter & point
VAN0 / 43 · 0.60 xG
MTL2 / 39 · 0.72 xG

VAN went 3-for-6 from high danger on 1.45 expected goals — 1.6 above expected.

Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL play-by-play
The luck layer

Finishing vs expected

expectedactual
VAN
3 G · 3.30 xG · -0.3
MTL
6 G · 5.19 xG · +0.8
01234567

VAN finished -0.3 against expected, MTL +0.8.

Source · Backcheck xG model
Shot types · rush and rebound chancesopen +
What they shot — and what went in

Shot diet

goalsshots
VAN
SNAP3/28
TIP IN0/2
BACKHAND0/1
SLAP0/3
BAT0/0
WRIST0/0
DEFLECTED0/0
OTHER0/26
MTL
SNAP6/37
TIP IN0/5
BACKHAND0/5
SLAP0/3
BAT0/3
WRIST0/3
DEFLECTED0/1
OTHER0/12
VAN
MTL
Off the rush
1 G on 27
2.65 xG
6 G on 39
3.86 xG
Off rebounds
2 G on 2
0.52 xG
0 G on 5
0.79 xG

Snap shots carried the volume: VAN went 3-for-28, MTL 6-for-37. MTL scored 6 of theirs off the rush.

Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL shot types
New to these numbers?

Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.

The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →

xG
Expected goals. Every shot scored by how often that exact look goes in. 2.5 xG means the chances were worth about two and a half goals.
HD
High-danger chances — shots from the slot and the crease, where shots actually become goals.
Corsi
Every shot attempt, including the ones that missed or got blocked. A rough read on who had the puck.
Adj.
Score-adjusted. Teams that trail shoot more and teams that lead sit back, so this corrects the attempt count for the scoreboard.
GSAx
Goals saved above expected. A positive number means the goalie stopped more than an average goalie would have on those shots.
PDO
Shooting % plus save % — a luck gauge. It sits near 1.000 over a season, so a game far from it usually means the bounces decided it.
Shot by shot

In the net

Graded on goals saved above expected
N. Tolopilo
VAN · 35/41 · .854
-0.8
saved above expected
D-
the night
By dangerG/attxGsaved
High danger1/61.8+0.8
Medium3/242.7-0.3
Low2/390.7-1.3

A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

J. Dobes
MTL · 20/23 · .870
+0.3
saved above expected
B
the night
By dangerG/attxGsaved
High danger3/61.4-1.6
Medium0/111.2+1.2
Low0/430.6+0.6

A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

91 shots · press play to watch the game back

Where the shots came from

NHL play-by-play coordinates
VAN
34 shots
3
Final
91 shots
MTL
57 shots
6
VAN attackMTL attack
VAN MTL Goal

Each club shoots toward its own end — VAN left, MTL right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.

Ranked from the box score

Three stars

Points first
Three stars · computed, not voted
J. Slafkovský
#20 · L · MTL
1 G · 2 A · 1 SOG · 14:44 on ice · +2
I. Demidov
#93 · R · MTL
0 G · 3 A · 3 SOG · 14:27 on ice · +3
A. Carrier
#45 · D · MTL
2 G · 0 A · 3 SOG · 20:01 on ice · +3
Ranked from the box score — points first · Backcheck
What the model said beforehand

Before the game

Written Mon, Jan 12
Open the pre-game read
Written from the numbers

The read

Edited for clarity
◆ By the ModelJul 12, 12:27 AMEdited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

Montreal's expected-goal advantage is large enough that the model sees a 55% win probability for the Canadiens, projecting a 2.4-2.7 game. The edge narrows when you account for regression risk — particularly Vancouver's PDO — but Montreal still wins the underlying narrative.

Montreal has outplayed Vancouver at 5v5: 48.0% xG to 44.0%, and 49.0% Corsi to 46.0%. This gap reflects real dominance in possession and shot quality, not noise. Montreal's 6-2-2 record over their last 10 games backs the results; Vancouver is minus-20 in goal differential over the same stretch.

The regression watch cuts both ways. Montreal's PDO sits at 1.018 — elite, unsustainable, and primed to normalize downward. Vancouver at 0.974 is cold and due for positive regression. This PDO gap is Montreal's real injury risk: if luck swings hard, the xG advantage evaporates.

Goaltending introduces a complication. Both J. Fowler and K. Lankinen are on back-to-backs, meaning backup starts or tired starters are possible for either side. The team that avoids fatigue in net holds a built-in advantage here.

The player matchups favor Montreal's depth. Cole Caufield (33G, 0.97 xG/60, 20.0% shooting) represents a different tier than Filip Chytil (3G, 1.03 xG/60, 15.0% shooting). Caufield's volume is real; Chytil's 15.0% shooting rate suggests he's running hot and due for regression. Oliver Kapanen (19G, 0.83 xG/60, 17.8% shooting) presents Montreal's secondary scoring threat. Drew O'Connor (13G, 0.85 xG/60, 11.8% shooting) is Vancouver's corresponding answer.

Vancouver's defensive weak link is Victor Mancini; Montreal's is Mike Matheson. Neither represents the game's hinge. Both teams have generated 0% high-danger-goal rates and 0% rebound-goal rates — expect normal conversion rates when those opportunities arise.

The model's 55% read on Montreal is sound, anchored by the xG gap and recent form. The PDO regression risk is real and worth hedging — it's why the projection stays 2.4-2.7 rather than a blowout. But Montreal owns the underlying play, and that's enough.

What the model said beforehand

The model's lean

MTL 55%
55%
MTL
Model favorite
45%
55%
VAN50MTL

MTL by 10 points of win probability — a modest lean. Projected score VAN 2.4–2.7 MTL; 18% chance it's tied after 60.

Source · Backcheck Poisson projection · season scoring rates
Season rates · 5v5

Tale of the tape

NHL stats API · our xG
VAN← edge
edge →MTL
44.0%48.0%
46.0%49.0%
2.222.41
2.812.62
1.602.24
2.561.96
0.9741.018

MTL holds 6 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (0.974 vs 1.018) says MTL has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.

Source · NHL stats API + our xG · 5v5
Form · Last 10
VAN
2-6-2
-20 GD · 1d rest
MTL
6-2-2
+7 GD · 1d rest
0.974
VAN PDO
Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
1.018
MTL PDO
Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
What decides it

Keys to the game

Where the edges live
  • The Canadiens own the underlying play — 48.0% 5v5 xG vs 44.0%.
Regression watch
  • The Canadiens' PDO is 1.018 — running hot, expect some regression.
  • The Canucks' PDO is 0.974 — running cold, due for positive regression.
Things to watch
  • The Canadiens own the underlying play — 48.0% 5v5 xG vs 44.0%.
  • J. Fowler is on a back-to-back — watch for a backup start or a tired starter.
  • K. Lankinen is on a back-to-back — watch for a backup start or a tired starter.
  • The Canadiens are the hotter team by points pace (6-2-2 in their last 10).
  • The Canucks are underwater at -20 goal differential over their last 10.
  • The Canadiens' PDO is 1.018 — running hot, expect some regression.
Last game's lineup · confirmed at warm-up

Lineups

NHL box score
VAN
Expected in goal
K. Lankinen
back-to-back.889 last start
Backup Kevin Lankinen · -19.3 GSAx this season
Back-to-back: the backup often gets this one. Treat the starter as unconfirmed.

No completed game on file for this club yet.

MTL
Expected in goal
J. Fowler
back-to-back.870 last start
Backup Jakub Dobes · +17.3 GSAx this season
Back-to-back: the backup often gets this one. Treat the starter as unconfirmed.

No completed game on file for this club yet.

Lineups are the players who dressed in each club's last game, with their minutes; clubs confirm tonight's at warm-up. Every player this preview names was in that lineup.

Computed danger · scouting

Players to watch

NHL stats API · our xG
VAN
Filip Chytil3G 0A
1.03 xG/60 · 1 HD · 15.0% sh
Drew O'Connor13G 11A
0.85 xG/60 · 3 HD · 11.8% sh
MTL
Cole Caufield33G 16A
0.97 xG/60 · 1 HD · 20.0% sh
Oliver Kapanen19G 12A
0.83 xG/60 · 4 HD · 17.8% sh
Keep going

Where to next