Motion-blurred skater in a Montreal Canadiens sweater
Breakdown · MTL at NYR

Canadiens run the Rangers off the ice on the underlying numbers

The verdict · earned

The Canadiens earned it — the game and the expected-goals battle both.

MTL 3 · NYR 2
◆ By the ModelJul 12, 9:58 AMxG: xgboost-0.758Edited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

The Canadiens edged the Rangers 3-2, but their dominance in underlying metrics was far greater than the scoreboard suggests. Montreal controlled 62% of 5v5 expected goals (4.44–2.78), a gap nearly triple their one-goal victory margin.

The Rangers generated volume without threat. Despite holding 49% of shot attempts (25–24), they created inferior chances: 0.050 xG per shot versus Montreal's 0.099. On high-danger opportunities, the gap widened further—Montreal six, New York two.

Yet Montreal couldn't convert premium chances into goals, going 0 for 6 on high-danger looks while underperforming their xG by 1.44 goals. I. Shesterkin was perfect on those chances, stopping all six high-danger shots and posting 1.44 above expected, a performance that kept the Rangers in a game they were otherwise thoroughly outplayed in.

Where Montreal overcame its finishing woes was on the rush. Three goals on 27 rush chances represented a lethal efficiency that offset their wastefulness in the slot. That was the game's deciding factor.

J. Fowler gave Montreal a reliable net, posting a 0.917 save percentage and 0.78 above expected. The Rangers pressed the issue with active rebound work—four opportunities generated—but converted none.

Cole Caufield's wrist shot from the high slot at 14:55 of the third punctuated Montreal's domination, the moment that settled a match already decided by underlying play.

The narrative is plain: Montreal's 62% xG share understates their control. They crushed New York on chance quality and volume, forced Shesterkin into a near-perfect performance, and still left multiple goals unconverted. This was not a close game played through the lens of shot quality—it was a domination interrupted only by erratic finishing.

The breakdown in twelve frames

Swipe it

Every number is from this page
Final · Apr 2
MTL
3
NYR
2

Canadiens run the Rangers off the ice on the underlying numbers

Chances 4.4 – 2.8Did they deserve it? →
Did they deserve it?

The Canadiens earned this one.

Expected goals · chance value
MTL
4.44
NYR
2.78
62% of the chances39%

The board read MTL 3, NYR 2. The chances read MTL 4.4, NYR 2.8.

Our xG model · NHL play-by-play · all situations
Luck check
MTL
−1.4
goals above expected
MTL4.44 expected · 3 scored
Expected
Scored
NYR2.78 expected · 2 scored
Expected
Scored

Both sides finished close to what their chances were worth. This one was earned on the ice.

PDO = sh% + sv% · drifts to 1.000 over a season
Every goal, in order
  1. P2 04:36MTLA. Newhook1–0
  2. P2 06:20MTLC. Caufield2–0
  3. P3 09:23NYRA. Fox2–1
  4. P3 14:08NYRW. Cuylle2–2
  5. P3 14:55MTLC. Caufield3–2
NHL play-by-play · chance value from our xG model
Where the shots came from
MTL
38 shots
3
Final
81 shots
NYR
43 shots
2
MTL attackNYR attack
MTL NYR Goal
38
shots · 3 in
43
shots · 2 in
Every unblocked shot · press play to replay it
Chances by danger
MTLNYR
0 / 6
2.49 xG
High danger
0 / 2
0.40 xG
2 / 16
1.55 xG
Medium
2 / 17
1.66 xG
1 / 23
0.40 xG
Low
0 / 37
0.72 xG

High-danger looks: MTL 0 of 6, NYR 0 of 2.

Danger tiers by our xG model · high ≥ 20% chance
In the net
B+
I. Shesterkin
+1.4
NYR · 22/25
B+
J. Fowler
+0.8
MTL · 22/24
The numbers, checked
BACKCHECK

Canadiens run the Rangers off the ice on the underlying numbers

A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.

Read the full breakdown
backcheckreport.com
01 / 08 · Final
Every goal, in order

How it happened

NHL play-by-play
1stshots 8–7no goals
    2ndshots 11–5
    1. 04:36MTLA. Newhook(I. Demidov)1–0
    2. 06:20MTLC. Caufield(J. Slafkovský, N. Suzuki)2–0
    3rdshots 6–12
    1. 09:23NYRA. Fox(M. Zibanejad, V. Gavrikov)2–1
    2. 14:08NYRW. Cuylle(J. Brodzinski, V. Trocheck)2–2
    3. 14:55MTLC. Caufield(M. Matheson, N. Suzuki)3–2

    score reads MTL–NYR

    Source · NHL play-by-play (api-web.nhle.com)
    Process vs result

    The numbers

    XGBoost xG · NHL play-by-play
    4.44
    MTL chances
    Goals their shots were worth
    −1.4
    Finishing
    Goals below what those chances were worth
    1.031
    MTL puck luck
    Above 1.000 — the bounces went their way
    44.6%
    Shot attempts
    Under half — they were outshot
    Split by club

    Who controlled the game

    4.44Expected goals2.78
    MTL 62% of the chance quality
    25Shots on goal24
    6High-danger chances2
    45All attempts (Corsi)56
    Adjusted for score: MTL 41% · NYR 59%
    Faceoffs · NYR won33%off53%neu40%def
    Source · NHL play-by-play · XGBoost xG
    How the game was won

    The danger ladder

    shotsgoalsexpected
    High dangerslot & crease
    MTL0 / 6 · 2.49 xG
    NYR0 / 2 · 0.40 xG
    Medium dangermid-range
    MTL2 / 16 · 1.55 xG
    NYR2 / 17 · 1.66 xG
    Low dangerperimeter & point
    MTL1 / 23 · 0.40 xG
    NYR0 / 37 · 0.72 xG

    MTL went 0-for-6 from high danger on 2.49 expected goals — 2.5 left on the table.

    Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL play-by-play
    The luck layer

    Finishing vs expected

    expectedactual
    MTL
    3 G · 4.44 xG · -1.4
    NYR
    2 G · 2.78 xG · -0.8
    012345

    MTL finished -1.4 against expected, NYR -0.8.

    Source · Backcheck xG model
    Shot types · rush and rebound chancesopen +
    What they shot — and what went in

    Shot diet

    goalsshots
    MTL
    WRIST1/16
    SNAP1/7
    SLAP1/8
    TIP IN0/5
    DEFLECTED0/0
    BACKHAND0/2
    OTHER0/7
    NYR
    WRIST0/17
    SNAP1/13
    SLAP0/6
    TIP IN0/3
    DEFLECTED1/4
    BACKHAND0/0
    OTHER0/13
    MTL
    NYR
    Off the rush
    3 G on 27
    2.36 xG
    1 G on 24
    1.59 xG
    Off rebounds
    0 G on 2
    0.64 xG
    0 G on 4
    0.68 xG

    Wrist shots carried the volume: MTL went 1-for-16, NYR 0-for-17. MTL scored 3 of theirs off the rush.

    Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL shot types
    New to these numbers?

    Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.

    The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →

    xG
    Expected goals. Every shot scored by how often that exact look goes in. 2.5 xG means the chances were worth about two and a half goals.
    HD
    High-danger chances — shots from the slot and the crease, where shots actually become goals.
    Corsi
    Every shot attempt, including the ones that missed or got blocked. A rough read on who had the puck.
    Adj.
    Score-adjusted. Teams that trail shoot more and teams that lead sit back, so this corrects the attempt count for the scoreboard.
    GSAx
    Goals saved above expected. A positive number means the goalie stopped more than an average goalie would have on those shots.
    PDO
    Shooting % plus save % — a luck gauge. It sits near 1.000 over a season, so a game far from it usually means the bounces decided it.
    Shot by shot

    In the net

    Graded on goals saved above expected
    J. Fowler
    MTL · 22/24 · .917
    +0.8
    saved above expected
    B+
    the night
    By dangerG/attxGsaved
    High danger0/20.4+0.4
    Medium2/171.7-0.3
    Low0/370.7+0.7

    A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

    I. Shesterkin
    NYR · 22/25 · .880
    +1.4
    saved above expected
    B+
    the night
    By dangerG/attxGsaved
    High danger0/62.5+2.5
    Medium2/161.6-0.5
    Low1/230.4-0.6

    A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

    81 shots · press play to watch the game back

    Where the shots came from

    NHL play-by-play coordinates
    MTL
    38 shots
    3
    Final
    81 shots
    NYR
    43 shots
    2
    MTL attackNYR attack
    MTL NYR Goal

    Each club shoots toward its own end — MTL left, NYR right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.

    Ranked from the box score

    Three stars

    Points first
    Three stars · computed, not voted
    N. Suzuki
    #14 · C · MTL
    0 G · 2 A · 1 SOG · 21:17 on ice · +2
    C. Caufield
    #13 · R · MTL
    2 G · 0 A · 7 SOG · 16:20 on ice · +2
    M. Matheson
    #8 · D · MTL
    0 G · 1 A · 0 SOG · 23:22 on ice
    Ranked from the box score — points first · Backcheck
    What the model said beforehand

    Before the game

    Written Thu, Apr 2
    Open the pre-game read
    Written from the numbers

    The read

    Edited for clarity
    ◆ By the ModelJul 12, 9:56 AMEdited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

    The model has nearly zero conviction here: MTL 2.4–2.6 NYR, Rangers at 53% win probability. This is as close to a pick'em as you'll find.

    The Canadiens have momentum—7-3-0 in their last ten—while the Rangers are steady. But the season 5v5 picture is a dead heat: both teams sit at 48.0% xG% and 49.0% Corsi%, meaning neither has a structural advantage in shot quality or volume.

    Where Montreal gains ground is small-sample volatility. The Canadiens' 1.018 PDO signals a team running hot; New York's 1.009 sits closer to neutral. That gap suggests MTL has benefited more from puck luck—and puck luck doesn't sustain.

    Cole Caufield anchors Montreal's attack: 0.97 xG/60, 33 goals, 16 assists, one high-danger goal, 20.0% shooting. His conversion rate is sustainable at his volume. Oliver Kapanen provides secondary production (0.83 xG/60, 19 goals, 12 assists, four high-danger goals), maximizing his high-danger opportunities.

    New York's Gabe Perreault (0.79 xG/60, 8 goals, 11 assists, two high-danger goals, 13.1% shooting) operates at a durable pace and distributes effectively. Adam Sykora (0.91 xG/60, 3 goals, 1 assist, 20.0% shooting) generates volume off limited playing time.

    Defensively, both teams have soft spots. Montreal's Mike Matheson carries vulnerability; New York has Vincent Iorio struggling. Neither runs a shutdown pairing that changes the game state.

    The peripherals suggest true parity. New York's slight edge in win probability (53%) aligns with a lower PDO—more room to improve without additional luck. Montreal has short-term form and hot shot-making, but regression looms.

    What the model said beforehand

    The model's lean

    NYR 53%
    53%
    NYR
    Model favorite
    47%
    53%
    MTL50NYR

    NYR by 6 points of win probability — a modest lean. Projected score MTL 2.4–2.6 NYR; 18% chance it's tied after 60.

    Source · Backcheck Poisson projection · season scoring rates
    Season rates · 5v5

    Tale of the tape

    NHL stats API · our xG
    MTL← edge
    edge →NYR
    48.0%48.0%
    49.0%49.0%
    2.412.26
    2.622.40
    2.241.88
    1.961.90
    1.0181.009

    NYR holds 4 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (1.018 vs 1.009) says MTL has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.

    Source · NHL stats API + our xG · 5v5
    Form · Last 10
    MTL
    7-3-0
    +12 GD · 2d rest
    NYR
    4-5-1
    +0 GD · 2d rest
    1.018
    MTL PDO
    Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
    1.009
    NYR PDO
    Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
    What decides it

    Keys to the game

    Regression watch
    • The Canadiens' PDO is 1.018 — running hot, expect some regression.
    Things to watch
    • The Canadiens are the hotter team by points pace (7-3-0 in their last 10).
    • The Canadiens' PDO is 1.018 — running hot, expect some regression.
    Last game's lineup · confirmed at warm-up

    Lineups

    NHL box score
    MTL
    Expected in goal
    J. Dobes
    2 days rest.973 last start
    Backup Jakub Dobes · +17.3 GSAx this season

    No completed game on file for this club yet.

    NYR
    Expected in goal
    I. Shesterkin
    2 days rest.957 last start
    Backup Igor Shesterkin · +21.3 GSAx this season

    No completed game on file for this club yet.

    Lineups are the players who dressed in each club's last game, with their minutes; clubs confirm tonight's at warm-up. Every player this preview names was in that lineup.

    Computed danger · scouting

    Players to watch

    NHL stats API · our xG
    MTL
    Cole Caufield33G 16A
    0.97 xG/60 · 1 HD · 20.0% sh
    Oliver Kapanen19G 12A
    0.83 xG/60 · 4 HD · 17.8% sh
    NYR
    Adam Sykora3G 1A
    0.91 xG/60 · 0 HD · 20.0% sh
    Gabe Perreault8G 11A
    0.79 xG/60 · 2 HD · 13.1% sh
    Keep going

    Where to next