M. Hrabal couldn't make the stop
M. Hrabal allowed 3 on 5 shots (0.400) — 2.31 goals worse than expected.
Reassess the crease rotation before the next start.

Split squads and prospects, not the club that will take the ice in October. The shots and grades below describe this game only: nothing here counts toward season records, form, rankings or player numbers.
Colorado beat Utah 4-1, and the game split cleanly into two acts. Utah tied it in the second period, then the Avalanche took the third period and ran away with it, finishing the night with a highlight from T. Makar.
B. Hamilton opened the scoring for Colorado in the second period, set up by M. Necas. Utah answered before intermission when Y. Borikov tied it 1-1, assisted by G. Smith and A. Duda. That's how it stood heading into the third — and then Colorado took over. G. Brindley put the Avalanche back ahead early in the third, fed by N. Kadri, and B. Nelson made it 1-3 on the power play moments later off passes from A. Lehkonen and D. Toews. Makar sealed it with a wrist shot from the high slot, with 17:27 gone in the third, assisted by Brindley and T. Hughes — the goal that turned a manageable Colorado lead into a rout.
Here's the part the scoreboard hides: Utah controlled 61% of the expected goals at 5-on-5. Colorado won by three goals while getting comprehensively outplayed. This wasn't a statement win for the Avalanche — it was a heist. Colorado held only 42% of the shot attempts, was outshot 17-24, and lost the high-danger chance battle 2-3. By the underlying play, Utah was the better team on this ice.
So how does a team that loses the process win by three? Goaltending, mostly. I. Nabokov stopped 1.6 goals above what he should have on 16-of-17 shots, and M. Blackwood was perfect behind him — together Colorado's goaltending graded out as an A+, saving 2.64 goals above expected on the night. Utah got the opposite at the other end. M. Hrabal allowed 3 goals on just 5 shots before getting pulled, 2.31 goals worse than expected, and even with S. Cossa playing well in relief, Utah's goaltending finished as an F, 1.65 goals below expected. That gap alone is close to the margin of the final score.
Special teams tilted it further. B. Nelson's power-play goal was Colorado's only conversion in five tries — modest on its own, roughly matching the league-average conversion rate — but it landed. Utah, meanwhile, went 0-for-3 with the extra man despite generating real expected-goal value with the man advantage, and never cashed it in. A team that controls the run of play and comes up empty on the power play is leaving the door open, and Colorado walked through it.
None of this erases the deficit for Utah — expected goals don't appear on the scoreboard. But it does explain why this result is shakier for Colorado than a 4-1 final normally looks. The Avalanche were dangerous off the rush and got a monster night from their goaltending; they weren't the better team for long stretches of this one.
Avalanche pull away from the Mammoth
The Mammoth deserved better.
The board read UTA 1, COL 4. The chances read UTA 3.6, COL 2.4.
The Avalanche scored 1.6 more than their chances were worth. That does not repeat.
The Mammoth went 0 for 3 from the slot.
Avalanche pull away from the Mammoth
A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.
Read the full breakdownscore reads UTA–COL
UTA went 1-for-21 from medium danger on 2.55 expected goals — 1.5 left on the table.
UTA finished -2.6 against expected, COL +1.6.
Wrist shots carried the volume: UTA went 1-for-21, COL 3-for-18. COL scored 3 of theirs off the rush.
Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.
The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
UTA Created 3.64 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 3 high-danger shots (0.63 xG) and 28 rush shots (2.74 xG).
COL Created 2.35 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 2 high-danger shots (0.48 xG) and 19 rush shots (1.91 xG).
UTA Allowed 2.35 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 2 high-danger shots (0.48 xG) and 19 rush shots (1.91 xG).
COL Allowed 3.64 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 3 high-danger shots (0.63 xG) and 28 rush shots (2.74 xG).
UTA Rush shots 28–19, rush xG 2.74–1.91 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
COL Rush shots 19–28, rush xG 1.91–2.74 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
UTA 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 1.25 PP xG.
COL 1-for-5 on the power play (20%; league ≈21%) with 0.58 PP xG.
UTA -1.65 goals saved above expected on 17 shots against.
COL +2.64 goals saved above expected on 24 shots against.
UTA Took 7 penalties for 14 PIM vs 5 for 10 on the other side.
COL Took 5 penalties for 10 PIM vs 7 for 14 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
UTA Finishing -2.64 goals vs xG plus -1.65 GSAx of save luck = -4.29 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
COL Finishing +1.65 goals vs xG plus +2.64 GSAx of save luck = +4.29 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
M. Hrabal allowed 3 on 5 shots (0.400) — 2.31 goals worse than expected.
Reassess the crease rotation before the next start.
Gave up 19 rush shots worth 1.91 xG (3 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Scored 1 on 3.64 xG — -2.64 vs expected. The looks were there; the finish will come back.
3 goals on 19 rush shots worth 1.91 xG.
The Avalanche took it 4-1 with only 39% of expected goals (2.35–3.64).
Gave up 28 rush shots worth 2.74 xG (0 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.