J. Saros stole it
J. Saros stopped 29 of 30 (0.967) — +2.80 goals saved above expected in a 3-goal game.
One page on where Predatorsactually stand: what the model likes, what it is worried about, and which of those worries are real problems rather than bad luck that should even out. Everything below is computed from this club's games — no votes, no panel.
Last time out (Tue, Nov 3): CAR 1 - 4 NSH — a win over the Hurricanes.
The model's top flag from that game: j. saros stole it — J. Saros stopped 29 of 30 (0.967) — +2.80 goals saved above expected in a 3-goal game.
No scheduled fixture on file — counts from published recaps; OT/SO losses count as losses
CAR Created 3.80 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 3 high-danger shots (0.59 xG) and 35 rush shots (2.88 xG).
NSH Created 3.36 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 4 high-danger shots (1.34 xG) and 25 rush shots (2.64 xG).
CAR Allowed 3.36 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 4 high-danger shots (1.34 xG) and 25 rush shots (2.64 xG).
NSH Allowed 3.80 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 3 high-danger shots (0.59 xG) and 35 rush shots (2.88 xG).
CAR Rush shots 35–25, rush xG 2.88–2.64 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
NSH Rush shots 25–35, rush xG 2.64–2.88 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
CAR 0-for-2 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 1.09 PP xG.
NSH 0-for-2 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 1.07 PP xG.
CAR +0.36 goals saved above expected on 19 shots against.
NSH +2.80 goals saved above expected on 30 shots against.
CAR Took 2 penalties for 4 PIM vs 2 for 4 on the other side.
NSH Took 2 penalties for 4 PIM vs 2 for 4 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
CAR Finishing -2.80 goals vs xG plus +0.36 GSAx of save luck = -2.44 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
NSH Finishing +0.64 goals vs xG plus +2.80 GSAx of save luck = +3.44 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
J. Saros stopped 29 of 30 (0.967) — +2.80 goals saved above expected in a 3-goal game.
4 goals on 25 rush shots worth 2.64 xG.
Gave up 35 rush shots worth 2.88 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
2 goals on 4 high-danger shots (50% conversion on 1.34 xG).
Single-game PDO of 1.060 — the bounces went their way tonight.
Gave up 35 rush shots worth 2.88 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
J. Saros stopped 29 of 30 (0.967) — +2.80 goals saved above expected in a 3-goal game.
4 goals on 25 rush shots worth 2.64 xG.
2 goals on 4 high-danger shots (50% conversion on 1.34 xG).
1G 1A in 24:30 — the game's first star.
2A in 16:47 — the game's second star.
NSH latest graded game vs the average of its prior graded games
How hard is this team’s season, logistically? This grades the schedule itself — travel, rest, and clustering — separate from how good the team is.
The 15th-heaviest schedule in the league — 84 games, 1.3 days average rest.
Nights of rest before each game · 0 days = red, 3+ = green
24 games with more rest than the opponent · 17 with fewer · 42 even.
6 games in 12 days with 5,443 travel miles
Mar 9 – Mar 20
6 games in 11 days with 4,203 travel miles
Dec 5 – Dec 15
6 games in 11 days with 4,071 travel miles
Jan 18 – Jan 28
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.