J. Hofer stole it
J. Hofer stopped 28 of 30 (0.933) — +3.18 goals saved above expected in a 2-goal game.
One page on where Bluesactually stand: what the model likes, what it is worried about, and which of those worries are real problems rather than bad luck that should even out. Everything below is computed from this club's games — no votes, no panel.
Last time out (Tue, Nov 3): STL 1 - 3 NYR — a loss to the Rangers.
The model's top flag from that game: j. hofer stole it — J. Hofer stopped 28 of 30 (0.933) — +3.18 goals saved above expected in a 2-goal game.
STL Created 2.92 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 1 high-danger shots (0.22 xG) and 27 rush shots (2.34 xG).
NYR Created 5.18 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 6 high-danger shots (2.54 xG) and 31 rush shots (3.18 xG).
STL Allowed 5.18 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 6 high-danger shots (2.54 xG) and 31 rush shots (3.18 xG).
NYR Allowed 2.92 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 1 high-danger shots (0.22 xG) and 27 rush shots (2.34 xG).
STL Rush shots 27–31, rush xG 2.34–3.18 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
NYR Rush shots 31–27, rush xG 3.18–2.34 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
STL 0-for-6 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.97 PP xG.
NYR 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 1.36 PP xG.
STL +3.18 goals saved above expected on 30 shots against.
NYR +1.92 goals saved above expected on 33 shots against.
STL Took 3 penalties for 6 PIM vs 6 for 12 on the other side.
NYR Took 6 penalties for 12 PIM vs 3 for 6 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
STL Finishing -1.92 goals vs xG plus +3.18 GSAx of save luck = +1.26 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
NYR Finishing -2.18 goals vs xG plus +1.92 GSAx of save luck = -0.26 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
J. Hofer stopped 28 of 30 (0.933) — +3.18 goals saved above expected in a 2-goal game.
Gave up 31 rush shots worth 3.18 xG (2 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Scored 1 on 2.92 xG — -1.92 vs expected. The looks were there; the finish will come back.
0 goals on 27 rush shots worth 2.34 xG.
0-for-6 with the man advantage on 0.97 PP xG.
Rework PP entries and get a body to the net-front.
Gave up 31 rush shots worth 3.18 xG (2 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
0-for-6 with the man advantage on 0.97 PP xG.
Rework PP entries and get a body to the net-front.
J. Hofer stopped 28 of 30 (0.933) — +3.18 goals saved above expected in a 2-goal game.
0 goals on 27 rush shots worth 2.34 xG.
J. Hofer stopped all 5 high-danger shots he faced (100% HD save rate).
STL latest graded game vs the average of its prior graded games
How hard is this team’s season, logistically? This grades the schedule itself — travel, rest, and clustering — separate from how good the team is.
The 6th-heaviest schedule in the league — 84 games, 1.3 days average rest.
Nights of rest before each game · 0 days = red, 3+ = green
23 games with more rest than the opponent · 23 with fewer · 37 even.
6 games in 10 days with 4,112 travel miles
Feb 12 – Feb 21
6 games in 10 days with 3,831 travel miles
Dec 27 – Jan 5
6 games in 9 days with 2,806 travel miles
Mar 20 – Mar 28
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Rework PP entries and get a body to the net-front.