Motion-blurred skater in a Nashville Predators sweater
Breakdown · CGY at NSH

Predators hold off the Flames

The verdict · stolen

The Predators stole one. They lost the expected-goals battle 2.96–2.57 and won anyway.

CGY 2 · NSH 4
◆ By the ModelJul 11, 2:11 PMxG: xgboost-0.758Edited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

Nashville won 4-2 despite being outplayed at the underlying level. The Flames generated superior chances, finishing 2.96 to 2.57 in expected goals—a gap the scoreboard ignored.

Variance explains everything. The Predators overperformed their xG by 1.43 goals; the Flames underperformed theirs by 0.96. Goaltending split the margin: J. Saros stopped 0.96 goals above expected, keeping Nashville afloat, while D. Wolf let in 1.77 more than he should have in relief. When your backup fails that badly, a close game collapses.

Calgary created more dangerous chances (4 high-danger to 3) yet couldn't finish. The Flames out-attempted Nashville too, holding the Predators to 41% of shot attempts. On any neutral night, this is a Calgary win.

Nashville's transition game proved decisive. The Predators scored 3 goals on 26 rush chances—a conversion rate that expected-goals models miss. Filip Forsberg's backhander at 19:36 of the third (power play) proved the turning point, a breakdown in Calgary's defensive shape.

M. Bunting and M. Wood capitalized on limited opportunities: Bunting recorded 1G, 2A in 15:43; Wood scored in just 10:00. Both Predators pressed whenever Nashville found space in transition.

The Flames crashed the net effectively (4 rebound chances, 1 converted) but lacked the finish to overcome what was, in essence, a lucky loss.

The breakdown in twelve frames

Swipe it

Every number is from this page
Final · Nov 1
CGY
2
NSH
4

Predators hold off the Flames

Chances 3.0 – 2.6Did they deserve it? →
Did they deserve it?

The Flames deserved better.

Expected goals · chance value
CGY
2.96
NSH
2.57
53% of the chances47%

The board read CGY 2, NSH 4. The chances read CGY 3.0, NSH 2.6.

Our xG model · NHL play-by-play · all situations
Luck check
NSH
+1.4
goals above expected
NSH2.57 expected · 4 scored
Expected
Scored
CGY2.96 expected · 2 scored
Expected
Scored

Both sides finished close to what their chances were worth. This one was earned on the ice.

PDO = sh% + sv% · drifts to 1.000 over a season
Every goal, in order
  1. P1 10:29NSHM. Bunting0–1
  2. P1 11:18NSHM. Wood0–2
  3. P1 14:17NSHJ. MarchessaultPP0–3
  4. P3 04:39CGYJ. Huberdeau1–3
  5. P3 11:57CGYJ. Farabee2–3
  6. P3 19:36NSHF. ForsbergEN2–4
NHL play-by-play · chance value from our xG model
Where the shots came from
CGY
52 shots
2
Final
86 shots
NSH
34 shots
4
CGY attackNSH attack
CGY NSH Goal
52
shots · 2 in
34
shots · 4 in
Every unblocked shot · press play to replay it
Chances by danger
CGYNSH
0 / 4
0.99 xG
High danger
1 / 3
0.74 xG
1 / 10
0.94 xG
Medium
2 / 12
1.24 xG
1 / 56
1.04 xG
Low
1 / 36
0.60 xG

The Flames went 0 for 4 from the slot.

Danger tiers by our xG model · high ≥ 20% chance
In the net
A+
D. Cooley
+2.6
CGY · 12/12
B+
J. Saros
+1.0
NSH · 33/35
+1 more on the full breakdown
The numbers, checked
BACKCHECK

Predators hold off the Flames

A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.

Read the full breakdown
backcheckreport.com
01 / 08 · Final
Every goal, in order

How it happened

NHL play-by-play
1stshots 15–11
  1. 10:29NSHM. Bunting(S. Stastney, J. Barron)0–1
  2. 11:18NSHM. Wood(M. Bunting, N. Blankenburg)0–2
  3. 14:17NSHJ. Marchessaultpower play(M. Bunting, M. Wood)0–3
2ndshots 11–7no goals
    3rdshots 9–6
    1. 04:39CGYJ. Huberdeau(J. Bean, M. Coronato)1–3
    2. 11:57CGYJ. Farabee(N. Kadri)2–3
    3. 19:36NSHF. Forsbergempty net2–4

    score reads CGY–NSH

    Source · NHL play-by-play (api-web.nhle.com)
    Process vs result

    The numbers

    XGBoost xG · NHL play-by-play
    2.57
    NSH chances
    Goals their shots were worth
    +1.4
    Finishing
    Goals above what those chances were worth
    1.050
    NSH puck luck
    Above 1.000 — the bounces went their way
    42.1%
    Shot attempts
    Under half — they were outshot
    Split by club

    Who controlled the game

    2.96Expected goals2.57
    CGY 53% of the chance quality
    35Shots on goal24
    4High-danger chances3
    70All attempts (Corsi)51
    Adjusted for score: CGY 64% · NSH 36%
    Faceoffs · NSH won35%off61%neu55%def
    Source · NHL play-by-play · XGBoost xG
    How the game was won

    The danger ladder

    shotsgoalsexpected
    High dangerslot & crease
    CGY0 / 4 · 0.99 xG
    NSH1 / 3 · 0.74 xG
    Medium dangermid-range
    CGY1 / 10 · 0.94 xG
    NSH2 / 12 · 1.24 xG
    Low dangerperimeter & point
    CGY1 / 56 · 1.04 xG
    NSH1 / 36 · 0.60 xG

    CGY went 0-for-4 from high danger on 0.99 expected goals — 1.0 left on the table.

    Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL play-by-play
    The luck layer

    Finishing vs expected

    expectedactual
    CGY
    2 G · 2.96 xG · -1.0
    NSH
    4 G · 2.57 xG · +1.4
    012345

    CGY finished -1.0 against expected, NSH +1.4.

    Source · Backcheck xG model
    Shot types · rush and rebound chancesopen +
    What they shot — and what went in

    Shot diet

    goalsshots
    CGY
    WRIST2/28
    SNAP0/7
    SLAP0/8
    TIP IN0/4
    BACKHAND0/3
    DEFLECTED0/1
    WRAP AROUND0/1
    OTHER0/18
    NSH
    WRIST2/18
    SNAP0/6
    SLAP0/3
    TIP IN1/5
    BACKHAND1/1
    DEFLECTED0/1
    WRAP AROUND0/0
    OTHER0/17
    CGY
    NSH
    Off the rush
    1 G on 27
    1.68 xG
    3 G on 26
    1.71 xG
    Off rebounds
    1 G on 4
    0.49 xG
    0 G on 1
    0.09 xG

    Wrist shots carried the volume: CGY went 2-for-28, NSH 2-for-18. NSH scored 3 of theirs off the rush.

    Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL shot types
    New to these numbers?

    Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.

    The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →

    xG
    Expected goals. Every shot scored by how often that exact look goes in. 2.5 xG means the chances were worth about two and a half goals.
    HD
    High-danger chances — shots from the slot and the crease, where shots actually become goals.
    Corsi
    Every shot attempt, including the ones that missed or got blocked. A rough read on who had the puck.
    Adj.
    Score-adjusted. Teams that trail shoot more and teams that lead sit back, so this corrects the attempt count for the scoreboard.
    GSAx
    Goals saved above expected. A positive number means the goalie stopped more than an average goalie would have on those shots.
    PDO
    Shooting % plus save % — a luck gauge. It sits near 1.000 over a season, so a game far from it usually means the bounces decided it.
    Shot by shot

    In the net

    Graded on goals saved above expected
    D. Cooley
    CGY · 12/12 · 1.000
    +2.6
    saved above expected
    A+
    the night
    By dangerG/attxGsaved
    High danger1/30.7-0.3
    Medium2/121.2-0.8
    Low1/360.6-0.4

    A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

    D. Wolf
    CGY · 8/11 · .727
    -0.4
    saved above expected
    D
    the night
    By dangerG/attxGsaved
    High danger1/30.7-0.3
    Medium2/121.2-0.8
    Low1/360.6-0.4

    A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

    J. Saros
    NSH · 33/35 · .943
    +1.0
    saved above expected
    B+
    the night
    By dangerG/attxGsaved
    High danger0/41.0+1.0
    Medium1/100.9-0.1
    Low1/561.0+0.0

    A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

    86 shots · press play to watch the game back

    Where the shots came from

    NHL play-by-play coordinates
    CGY
    52 shots
    2
    Final
    86 shots
    NSH
    34 shots
    4
    CGY attackNSH attack
    CGY NSH Goal

    Each club shoots toward its own end — CGY left, NSH right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.

    Ranked from the box score

    Three stars

    Points first
    Three stars · computed, not voted
    M. Bunting
    #58 · L · NSH
    1 G · 2 A · 2 SOG · 15:43 on ice · +2
    M. Wood
    #71 · R · NSH
    1 G · 1 A · 3 SOG · 10:00 on ice · +1
    F. Forsberg
    #9 · L · NSH
    1 G · 0 A · 2 SOG · 20:20 on ice
    Ranked from the box score — points first · Backcheck
    What the model said beforehand

    Before the game

    Written Sat, Nov 1
    Open the pre-game read
    Written from the numbers

    The read

    Edited for clarity
    ◆ By the ModelJul 11, 2:08 PMEdited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

    The model projects a CGY 2.5–2.7 NSH game with Nashville at 54% win probability—a pick'em.

    Both teams are underwater. Calgary is -13 in goal differential over its last 10 games; Nashville at -12. Advanced metrics favor Nashville marginally: 49.0% xG% and 50.0% Corsi% versus Calgary's 47.0% and 49.0%, respectively. Calgary's PDO of 0.985, lower than Nashville's 0.992, signals the Flames are running cold and primed for regression.

    Blake Coleman anchors Calgary's attack with 0.89 xG/60, 16 goals, 12 assists, 2 high-danger goals, and 11.4% shooting. Matt Coronato projects at 0.80 xG/60 with 10 goals and 16 assists; his 6.6% shooting rate suggests downside. He's also Calgary's defensive weak link. Neither team has scored on high-danger or rebound chances—both at 0%—a floor that limits upside.

    Filip Forsberg carries Nashville's load: 0.80 xG/60, 23 goals, 17 assists, 4 high-danger goals, 13.6% shooting. Zachary L'Heureux (0.85 xG/60, 4G, 0A, 1 high-danger goal, 16.0% shooting) converts at an unsustainable rate. Jonathan Marchessault is Nashville's defensive liability.

    Nashville's microscopic edge in advanced metrics evaporates against Calgary's regression window and recent parity.

    What the model said beforehand

    The model's lean

    NSH 54%
    54%
    NSH
    Model favorite
    46%
    54%
    CGY50NSH

    NSH by 8 points of win probability — a modest lean. Projected score CGY 2.5–2.7 NSH; 18% chance it's tied after 60.

    Source · Backcheck Poisson projection · season scoring rates
    Season rates · 5v5

    Tale of the tape

    NHL stats API · our xG
    CGY← edge
    edge →NSH
    47.0%49.0%
    49.0%50.0%
    2.362.48
    2.662.58
    1.761.84
    2.152.21
    0.9850.992

    NSH holds 5 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (0.985 vs 0.992) says NSH has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.

    Source · NHL stats API + our xG · 5v5
    Form · Last 10
    CGY
    1-7-2
    -13 GD · 2d rest
    NSH
    3-6-1
    -12 GD · 2d rest
    0.985
    CGY PDO
    Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
    0.992
    NSH PDO
    Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
    What decides it

    Keys to the game

    Regression watch
    • The Flames' PDO is 0.985 — running cold, due for positive regression.
    Things to watch
    • The Predators are underwater at -12 goal differential over their last 10.
    • The Flames are underwater at -13 goal differential over their last 10.
    • The Flames' PDO is 0.985 — running cold, due for positive regression.
    Last game's lineup · confirmed at warm-up

    Lineups

    NHL box score
    CGY
    Expected in goal
    D. Cooley
    2 days rest.921 last start
    Backup Dustin Wolf · -1.8 GSAx this season

    No completed game on file for this club yet.

    NSH
    Expected in goal
    J. Saros
    2 days rest.824 last start
    Backup Juuse Saros · -9.3 GSAx this season

    No completed game on file for this club yet.

    Lineups are the players who dressed in each club's last game, with their minutes; clubs confirm tonight's at warm-up. Every player this preview names was in that lineup.

    Computed danger · scouting

    Players to watch

    NHL stats API · our xG
    CGY
    Blake Coleman16G 12A
    0.89 xG/60 · 2 HD · 11.4% sh
    Matt Coronato10G 16A
    0.80 xG/60 · 0 HD · 6.6% sh
    NSH
    Zachary L'Heureux4G 0A
    0.85 xG/60 · 1 HD · 16.0% sh
    Filip Forsberg23G 17A
    0.80 xG/60 · 4 HD · 13.6% sh
    Keep going

    Where to next