Motion-blurred skater in a Utah Mammoth sweater
Breakdown · VAN at UTA

Mammoth pull away from the Canucks

The verdict · earned

The Mammoth earned it — the game and the expected-goals battle both.

VAN 2 · UTA 6
◆ By the ModelJul 12, 3:48 AMxG: xgboost-0.758Edited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

The Mammoth won 6-2, but the scoreline masked a critical variance: they scored six goals on just 2.76 expected goals, a 3.24-goal overperformance tied entirely to Vancouver's goaltending failure. K. Lankinen faced 19 shots, made 13 saves, and posted a 0.684 SV%—a performance 3.24 goals worse than expected.

The underlying game was more competitive. The Mammoth controlled 56% of expected goals at 5v5 (2.76–2.17), a real edge but not dominance. High-danger chances reflected that gap: 4–2, Mammoth.

K. Vejmelka was sharp. The Mammoth's netminder recorded 22 saves on 24 shots for a 0.917 SV%, transforming the tight underlying play into a clear victory.

The turning point arrived in the third period (12:22): Nick Schmaltz's wrist shot from the high slot. Schmaltz dominated the game—three goals, one assist in 19:34. J. Marino orchestrated from the blue line with three assists in 21:50. For Vancouver, C. Garland managed two assists in 18:37, but the goaltending gap had already decided the outcome.

Rush opportunities favored neither team's conversion rate: UTA scored three of 25, Vancouver two of 23. The Canucks' problem wasn't execution—it was goaltending.

The breakdown in twelve frames

Swipe it

Every number is from this page
Final · Feb 2
VAN
2
UTA
6

Mammoth pull away from the Canucks

Chances 2.2 – 2.8Did they deserve it? →
Did they deserve it?

The Mammoth earned this one.

Expected goals · chance value
VAN
2.17
UTA
2.76
44% of the chances56%

The board read VAN 2, UTA 6. The chances read VAN 2.2, UTA 2.8.

Our xG model · NHL play-by-play · all situations
Luck check
UTA
+3.2
goals above expected
UTA2.76 expected · 6 scored
Expected
Scored
VAN2.17 expected · 2 scored
Expected
Scored

The Mammoth scored 3.2 more than their chances were worth. That does not repeat.

PDO = sh% + sv% · drifts to 1.000 over a season
Every goal, in order
  1. P1 03:34UTAN. Schmaltz0–1
  2. P1 07:04VANL. Ohgren1–1
  3. P1 07:37UTAN. Schmaltz1–2
  4. P2 08:45UTAM. SergachevPP1–3
  5. P2 12:16UTAL. Crouse1–4
  6. P2 16:05UTAJ. Peterka1–5
  7. P2 18:49VANT. Blueger2–5
+1 more on the full breakdown
NHL play-by-play · chance value from our xG model
Where the shots came from
VAN
34 shots
2
Final
68 shots
UTA
34 shots
6
VAN attackUTA attack
VAN UTA Goal
34
shots · 2 in
34
shots · 6 in
Every unblocked shot · press play to replay it
Chances by danger
VANUTA
0 / 2
0.44 xG
High danger
1 / 4
1.00 xG
2 / 13
1.30 xG
Medium
3 / 10
1.11 xG
0 / 29
0.44 xG
Low
2 / 32
0.66 xG

High-danger looks: VAN 0 of 2, UTA 1 of 4.

Danger tiers by our xG model · high ≥ 20% chance
In the net
C
K. Vejmelka
+0.2
UTA · 22/24
F
K. Lankinen
−3.2
VAN · 13/19
The numbers, checked
BACKCHECK

Mammoth pull away from the Canucks

A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.

Read the full breakdown
backcheckreport.com
01 / 08 · Final
Every goal, in order

How it happened

NHL play-by-play
1stshots 6–8
  1. 03:34UTAN. Schmaltz(J. Marino, B. Hayton)0–1
  2. 07:04VANL. Ohgren(C. Garland, T. Blueger)1–1
  3. 07:37UTAN. Schmaltz(S. Durzi)1–2
2ndshots 8–7
  1. 08:45UTAM. Sergachevpower play(N. Schmaltz, D. Guenther)1–3
  2. 12:16UTAL. Crouse(J. Marino, C. Keller)1–4
  3. 16:05UTAJ. Peterka(K. Yamamoto, J. Marino)1–5
  4. 18:49VANT. Blueger(C. Garland, M. Pettersson)2–5
3rdshots 10–4
  1. 12:22UTAN. Schmaltz(C. Keller, L. Crouse)2–6

score reads VAN–UTA

Source · NHL play-by-play (api-web.nhle.com)
Process vs result

The numbers

XGBoost xG · NHL play-by-play
2.76
UTA chances
Goals their shots were worth
+3.2
Finishing
Goals above what those chances were worth
1.085
UTA puck luck
Above 1.000 — the bounces went their way
51.1%
Shot attempts
Over half — they had the puck more
Split by club

Who controlled the game

2.17Expected goals2.76
UTA 56% of the chance quality
24Shots on goal19
2High-danger chances4
44All attempts (Corsi)46
Adjusted for score: VAN 55% · UTA 45%
Faceoffs · UTA won33%off53%neu87%def
Source · NHL play-by-play · XGBoost xG
How the game was won

The danger ladder

shotsgoalsexpected
High dangerslot & crease
VAN0 / 2 · 0.44 xG
UTA1 / 4 · 1.00 xG
Medium dangermid-range
VAN2 / 13 · 1.30 xG
UTA3 / 10 · 1.11 xG
Low dangerperimeter & point
VAN0 / 29 · 0.44 xG
UTA2 / 32 · 0.66 xG

UTA went 3-for-10 from medium danger on 1.11 expected goals — 1.9 above expected.

Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL play-by-play
The luck layer

Finishing vs expected

expectedactual
VAN
2 G · 2.17 xG · -0.2
UTA
6 G · 2.76 xG · +3.2
01234567

VAN finished -0.2 against expected, UTA +3.2.

Source · Backcheck xG model
Shot types · rush and rebound chancesopen +
What they shot — and what went in

Shot diet

goalsshots
VAN
SNAP2/17
WRIST0/6
SLAP0/6
BACKHAND0/1
TIP IN0/3
WRAP AROUND0/1
BAT0/0
OTHER0/10
UTA
SNAP1/14
WRIST3/6
SLAP2/6
BACKHAND0/5
TIP IN0/2
WRAP AROUND0/0
BAT0/1
OTHER0/12
VAN
UTA
Off the rush
2 G on 23
1.89 xG
3 G on 25
2.13 xG
Off rebounds
0 G on 0
0.00 xG
0 G on 1
0.04 xG

Snap shots carried the volume: VAN went 2-for-17, UTA 1-for-14. UTA scored 3 of theirs off the rush.

Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL shot types
New to these numbers?

Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.

The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →

xG
Expected goals. Every shot scored by how often that exact look goes in. 2.5 xG means the chances were worth about two and a half goals.
HD
High-danger chances — shots from the slot and the crease, where shots actually become goals.
Corsi
Every shot attempt, including the ones that missed or got blocked. A rough read on who had the puck.
Adj.
Score-adjusted. Teams that trail shoot more and teams that lead sit back, so this corrects the attempt count for the scoreboard.
GSAx
Goals saved above expected. A positive number means the goalie stopped more than an average goalie would have on those shots.
PDO
Shooting % plus save % — a luck gauge. It sits near 1.000 over a season, so a game far from it usually means the bounces decided it.
Shot by shot

In the net

Graded on goals saved above expected
K. Lankinen
VAN · 13/19 · .684
-3.2
saved above expected
F
the night
By dangerG/attxGsaved
High danger1/41.0+0.0
Medium3/101.1-1.9
Low2/320.7-1.3

A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

K. Vejmelka
UTA · 22/24 · .917
+0.2
saved above expected
C
the night
By dangerG/attxGsaved
High danger0/20.4+0.4
Medium2/131.3-0.7
Low0/290.4+0.4

A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

68 shots · press play to watch the game back

Where the shots came from

NHL play-by-play coordinates
VAN
34 shots
2
Final
68 shots
UTA
34 shots
6
VAN attackUTA attack
VAN UTA Goal

Each club shoots toward its own end — VAN left, UTA right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.

Ranked from the box score

Three stars

Points first
Three stars · computed, not voted
N. Schmaltz
#8 · C · UTA
3 G · 1 A · 3 SOG · 19:34 on ice · +4
J. Marino
#6 · D · UTA
0 G · 3 A · 0 SOG · 21:50 on ice · +4
C. Garland
#8 · R · VAN
0 G · 2 A · 1 SOG · 18:37 on ice · +1
Ranked from the box score — points first · Backcheck
What the model said beforehand

Before the game

Written Mon, Feb 2
Open the pre-game read
Written from the numbers

The read

Edited for clarity
◆ By the ModelJul 12, 3:45 AMEdited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

Utah's advantage reads in the projections: a 59% win probability and a 2.3-to-2.9 goal range, built on sustained underlying edge rather than noise.

The Mammoth's form seals it. Over their last 10, Utah is 6-3-1 while Vancouver sits at minus-14 goal differential—a gap that reflects skill, not variance.

That skill difference shows everywhere in the underlying numbers. Utah owns 52.0% of expected goals at 5v5 to Vancouver's 44.0%, and territorial control backs it: 53.0% Corsi for the Mammoth versus 46.0% for the Canucks. An 8-point edge in both metrics compounds pressure—one team generating chances, the other defending without relief.

Vancouver's regression angle is their PDO. At 0.974, the Canucks are running cold in save percentage and shooting luck, both due for positive drift toward the mean. Utah's 1.003 PDO suggests their underlying numbers are already converting at a sustainable clip; they don't benefit from regression.

Both teams navigate back-to-back goaltending. K. Vejmelka and N. Tolopilo could yield tired starters or unscheduled backups, which would ripple through secondary scoring and special teams.

Players to Watch

Vancouver

  • Filip Chytil: 1.03 xG/60, 3G, 15.0% shooting, 1 HD goal
  • Drew O'Connor: 0.85 xG/60, 13G 11A, 11.8% shooting, 3 HD goals

Utah

  • Dylan Guenther: 1.02 xG/60, 28G 15A, 16.8% shooting, 3 HD goals
  • Daniil But: 1.01 xG/60, 2G 2A, 5.6% shooting, 1 HD goal

Vancouver's offensive constraint is structural: their 0% high-danger and 0% rebound-goal rates signal an inability to generate prime chances, not a team squandering open looks. Victor Mancini represents their defensive weak link. Utah's efficiency gaps mirror Vancouver's (0% HD, 0% rebound rate), and Maveric Lamoureux is their defensive liability.

Utah's edge is real, sustained across underlying metrics, and unshaken by the back-to-back.

What the model said beforehand

The model's lean

UTA 59%
59%
UTA
Model favorite
41%
59%
VAN50UTA

UTA by 18 points of win probability — a clear lean. Projected score VAN 2.3–2.9 UTA; 18% chance it's tied after 60.

Source · Backcheck Poisson projection · season scoring rates
Season rates · 5v5

Tale of the tape

NHL stats API · our xG
VAN← edge
edge →UTA
44.0%52.0%
46.0%53.0%
2.222.64
2.812.39
1.602.26
2.561.99
0.9741.003

UTA holds 6 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (0.974 vs 1.003) says UTA has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.

Source · NHL stats API + our xG · 5v5
Form · Last 10
VAN
2-7-1
-14 GD · 1d rest
UTA
6-3-1
+9 GD · 1d rest
0.974
VAN PDO
Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
1.003
UTA PDO
Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
What decides it

Keys to the game

Where the edges live
  • The Mammoth own the underlying play — 52.0% 5v5 xG vs 44.0%.
  • The Mammoth drive Corsi at 53.0% — expect territorial tilt.
Regression watch
  • The Canucks' PDO is 0.974 — running cold, due for positive regression.
Things to watch
  • The Mammoth own the underlying play — 52.0% 5v5 xG vs 44.0%.
  • The Mammoth drive Corsi at 53.0% — expect territorial tilt.
  • K. Vejmelka is on a back-to-back — watch for a backup start or a tired starter.
  • N. Tolopilo is on a back-to-back — watch for a backup start or a tired starter.
  • The Mammoth are the hotter team by points pace (6-3-1 in their last 10).
  • The Canucks are underwater at -14 goal differential over their last 10.
  • The Canucks' PDO is 0.974 — running cold, due for positive regression.
Last game's lineup · confirmed at warm-up

Lineups

NHL box score
VAN
Expected in goal
N. Tolopilo
back-to-back.951 last start
Backup Kevin Lankinen · -19.3 GSAx this season
Back-to-back: the backup often gets this one. Treat the starter as unconfirmed.

No completed game on file for this club yet.

UTA
Expected in goal
K. Vejmelka
back-to-back.906 last start
Backup Karel Vejmelka · +6.9 GSAx this season
Back-to-back: the backup often gets this one. Treat the starter as unconfirmed.

No completed game on file for this club yet.

Lineups are the players who dressed in each club's last game, with their minutes; clubs confirm tonight's at warm-up. Every player this preview names was in that lineup.

Computed danger · scouting

Players to watch

NHL stats API · our xG
VAN
Filip Chytil3G 0A
1.03 xG/60 · 1 HD · 15.0% sh
Drew O'Connor13G 11A
0.85 xG/60 · 3 HD · 11.8% sh
UTA
Dylan Guenther28G 15A
1.02 xG/60 · 3 HD · 16.8% sh
Daniil But2G 2A
1.01 xG/60 · 1 HD · 5.6% sh
Keep going

Where to next