D. Garand stole it
D. Garand stopped 29 of 31 (0.935) — +2.77 goals saved above expected in a 2-goal game.

The Rangers beat the Lightning 4-2 in a game the underlying numbers called a slight Lightning advantage—expected goals favored Tampa Bay 4.77–4.08, a 54–46 split—but the scoreboard told a different story.
D. Garand stole this one. The Rangers goaltender saved 2.77 goals above expected, stopping 29 of 31 shots for a 0.935 save percentage. That margin of excellence erased what should have been a tight contest.
The Rangers' other decisive edge came on transitions. New York scored 3 goals on 21 rush chances, a conversion rate the Lightning's defense—and more crucially, B. Halverson's goaltending—couldn't withstand. Halverson made 17 of 21 saves for an 0.810 save percentage. Rush opportunities carry lower inherent danger than high-danger chances, but volume matters; when you're beating a team 21 times in transition, three goals feels inevitable.
The Lightning created the more dangerous chances overall. They out-attempted the Rangers 31–21 and held a 9–7 edge in high-danger situations. But advantages in advanced metrics don't win by two goals. Tampa underperformed their expected goals by 2.8—they generated quality chances and converted just enough to look competitive, not enough to punish the Rangers' defensive lapses. New York scored 2 goals from low-danger areas; the opposing goalie needs to stop those.
The turning point arrived early in the third. Corey Perry's backhander from the top of the circles at 00:51 broke a tie and shifted momentum decisively toward New York.
D. Garand stands tall as the Rangers edge the Lightning
The Lightning deserved better.
The board read NYR 4, TBL 2. The chances read NYR 4.1, TBL 4.8.
The Lightning left 2.8 goals on the table against what their chances were worth.
High-danger looks: NYR 1 of 7, TBL 1 of 9.
D. Garand stands tall as the Rangers edge the Lightning
A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.
Read the full breakdownscore reads NYR–TBL
TBL went 0-for-16 from medium danger on 1.88 expected goals — 1.9 left on the table.
NYR finished -0.1 against expected, TBL -2.8.
Snap shots carried the volume: NYR went 2-for-12, TBL 0-for-24. NYR scored 3 of theirs off the rush.
Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.
The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
NYR Created 4.08 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 7 high-danger shots (2.59 xG) and 21 rush shots (2.36 xG).
TBL Created 4.77 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 9 high-danger shots (2.34 xG) and 29 rush shots (3.05 xG).
NYR Allowed 4.77 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 9 high-danger shots (2.34 xG) and 29 rush shots (3.05 xG).
TBL Allowed 4.08 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 7 high-danger shots (2.59 xG) and 21 rush shots (2.36 xG).
NYR Rush shots 21–29, rush xG 2.36–3.05 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
TBL Rush shots 29–21, rush xG 3.05–2.36 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
NYR 1-for-3 on the power play (33%; league ≈21%) with 1.06 PP xG.
TBL 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.31 PP xG.
NYR +2.77 goals saved above expected on 31 shots against.
TBL +0.08 goals saved above expected on 21 shots against.
NYR Took 5 penalties for 10 PIM vs 5 for 10 on the other side.
TBL Took 5 penalties for 10 PIM vs 5 for 10 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
NYR Finishing -0.08 goals vs xG plus +2.77 GSAx of save luck = +2.69 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
TBL Finishing -2.77 goals vs xG plus +0.08 GSAx of save luck = -2.69 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
D. Garand stopped 29 of 31 (0.935) — +2.77 goals saved above expected in a 2-goal game.
Gave up 21 rush shots worth 2.36 xG (3 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Gave up 29 rush shots worth 3.05 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Scored 2 on 4.77 xG — -2.77 vs expected. The looks were there; the finish will come back.
3 goals on 21 rush shots worth 2.36 xG.
1 goals on 29 rush shots worth 3.05 xG.
Each club shoots toward its own end — NYR left, TBL right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.
Tampa Bay has the model convinced: it projects the Lightning to win 57% of the time, with a final score between 2.3 and 2.7 goals. That edge comes down to one thing—Tampa owns the underlying play.
The Lightning hold 54.0% of expected goals at 5v5 against the Rangers' 48.0%. They're also winning the territorial battle decisively, controlling 53.0% of shot attempts to New York's 49.0%. This isn't close; the Lightning should be running the game from opening puck.
But here's the catch: Tampa's PDO sits at 1.019—running hot enough that regression is not just possible, it's probable. New York's PDO of 1.009 is closer to neutral. Over 60 minutes, that variance matters. The Rangers aren't better, but they're not as far behind as the model's win probability suggests if the puck luck normalizes.
Watch Adam Sykora for New York. He's generating 0.91 expected goals per 60 minutes and has posted 3 goals on 1 assist with a 20.0% shooting percentage—elevated for a player at that production level, which tracks with the Rangers' broader PDO story. Gabe Perreault is more valuable to the matchup: 0.79 xG/60, 8 goals, 11 assists, and critically, 2 high-danger chances converted. His 13.1% shooting percentage is also inflated, but he's doing the harder thing—creating and finishing chances that matter.
For Tampa, Brandon Hagel is the closer. He's at 1.10 xG/60 (the highest on either roster), 23 goals, 26 assists, with 2 high-danger goals on 15.8% shooting. That's a driver of the Lightning's lead. Anthony Cirelli sits at 0.95 xG/60, 15 goals, 18 assists, and has converted an exceptional 5 high-danger chances. Cirelli's conversion rate is the clearest evidence that Tampa's hot PDO is real talent, not just noise.
The tactical mismatch is real: Tampa's top line should dominate in volume. But the Rangers have shown they can generate chances when they need them, and both teams are sitting at 0% on high-danger and rebound scoring rates—meaning neither has sustained secondary scoring yet. One bad period could swing this. Tampa's win probability reflects its edge in play-driving, but the PDO risk means the Rangers are getting a fair price if you think this game tightens in the third.
TBL by 14 points of win probability — a modest lean. Projected score NYR 2.3–2.7 TBL; 18% chance it's tied after 60.
TBL holds 6 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (1.009 vs 1.019) says TBL has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.
No completed game on file for this club yet.
No completed game on file for this club yet.
Lineups are the players who dressed in each club's last game, with their minutes; clubs confirm tonight's at warm-up. Every player this preview names was in that lineup.