Rush defense leaked all night
Gave up 19 rush shots worth 1.65 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.

Split squads and prospects, not the club that will take the ice in October. The shots and grades below describe this game only: nothing here counts toward season records, form, rankings or player numbers.
Edmonton beat Winnipeg 2-1 in overtime when V. Marjala scored at 01:26 of the extra period. A. Iafallo opened the scoring at 13:04 of the first, A. Leppanen tied it at 15:50, and the game headed to overtime tied. Marjala's wrist shot from the high slot finished it.
Winnipeg threw volume at Edmonton but couldn't overcome quality. The Jets generated 23 rush shots worth 1.21 expected goals, while the Oilers made do with just 19 rush shots worth 1.65 expected goals—a sharpness gap that decided the night. The pattern held everywhere: Winnipeg created 2 high-danger chances (0.42 expected goals) to Edmonton's 1 (0.21 expected goals), yet finished with 1.71 expected goals overall against Edmonton's 2.19, a 44-56 split. Winnipeg's offensive output ranked a full goal under the 2.70 league average. Special teams were dormant for both sides—Edmonton 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league average 21%), Winnipeg the same.
The goaltending separated the teams in the final moments. D. Levi stopped 12 of 13 for Edmonton through regulation on a 0.923 save percentage. When C. Ungar took over in overtime, he was perfect: 5 for 5, saving 1.7 goals above expected. D. DiVincentiis kept Winnipeg competitive with 21 saves on 23 shots (0.913 save percentage), but Ungar's flawless relief was the game-breaker.
Winnipeg held 44% of shot attempts (18–23 on goal) and earned 44% of expected goals (1.71–2.19), a balanced night in underlying play that the scoreboard refused to acknowledge. But their offensive workload didn't matter: 1.71 expected goals ranks a full goal below league average, and no special teams help or goaltending heroics could compensate.
R. Nugent-Hopkins and Z. Hyman, the architects of Edmonton's transition attack, both drew assists. N. Niederreiter carried the Jets' load with a helper on their only goal.
Oilers edge the Jets in overtime
The Oilers earned this one.
The board read EDM 2, WPG 1. The chances read EDM 2.2, WPG 1.7.
Both sides finished close to what their chances were worth. This one was earned on the ice.
High-danger looks: EDM 0 of 1, WPG 1 of 2.
Oilers edge the Jets in overtime
A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.
Read the full breakdownscore reads EDM–WPG
WPG went 0-for-9 from medium danger on 0.85 expected goals — 0.8 left on the table.
EDM finished -0.2 against expected, WPG -0.7.
Wrist shots carried the volume: EDM went 2-for-21, WPG 0-for-15.
Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.
The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
EDM Created 2.19 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 1 high-danger shots (0.21 xG) and 19 rush shots (1.65 xG).
WPG Created 1.71 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 2 high-danger shots (0.42 xG) and 23 rush shots (1.21 xG).
EDM Allowed 1.71 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 2 high-danger shots (0.42 xG) and 23 rush shots (1.21 xG).
WPG Allowed 2.19 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 1 high-danger shots (0.21 xG) and 19 rush shots (1.65 xG).
EDM Rush shots 19–23, rush xG 1.65–1.21 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
WPG Rush shots 23–19, rush xG 1.21–1.65 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
EDM 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.25 PP xG.
WPG 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.24 PP xG.
EDM +0.71 goals saved above expected on 18 shots against.
WPG +0.19 goals saved above expected on 23 shots against.
EDM Took 3 penalties for 6 PIM vs 3 for 6 on the other side.
WPG Took 3 penalties for 6 PIM vs 3 for 6 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
EDM Finishing -0.19 goals vs xG plus +0.71 GSAx of save luck = +0.52 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
WPG Finishing -0.71 goals vs xG plus +0.19 GSAx of save luck = -0.52 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
Gave up 19 rush shots worth 1.65 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
1 goals on 19 rush shots worth 1.65 xG.
Viljami Marjala's wrist shot from the high slot in overtime swung the game.
Gave up 23 rush shots worth 1.21 xG (0 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
0 goals on 23 rush shots worth 1.21 xG.
1A in 21:02 — the game's first star.
Each club shoots toward its own end — EDM left, WPG right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.
Split squads and prospects, not the club that will take the ice in October. The rates below are last season's; this exhibition will not count toward season records, form, rankings or player numbers.
The model projects this at 51% Oilers, 3.2–3.2 on expected goals — about as close to a pick'em as you'll find. Edmonton owns the underlying play: 52.2% xG% at 5v5 against Winnipeg's 48.9%, a real but modest edge that also shows in Corsi (50.2% to 49.0%).
Zach Hyman drives the Oilers offense at an elite clip: 1.23 xG/60 with 14 goals, 13 assists, and one high-danger goal. His 13.0% shooting rate is sustainable on that volume. Connor McDavid rounds out the tier-one threats at 0.92 xG/60, 25 goals, 33 assists, and five high-danger looks.
The Jets face a clear assignment: shut down Hyman and make McDavid earn every look. On the flip side, Edmonton's shutdown team must account for Nino Niederreiter, whose 0.87 xG/60 and three high-danger goals in just six goals and six assists suggest his 8.6% shooting rate is ripe for regression. Kyle Connor, at 0.83 xG/60 with 25 goals and 30 assists, poses a steadier but still dangerous threat.
The Oilers are running cold by PDO: 0.981 indicates goal-luck is due for reversal. Winnipeg's 0.998 PDO is neutral, closer to sustainable. Edmonton should be expected to score more from their chances; Winnipeg is where it typically is.
The Oilers' exposure lies with Jake Walman on the back end. Winnipeg's weak point is Colin Miller. Neither is transformative, but both are real leaks.
This is a toss-up because Edmonton has better process and is due for luck, while Winnipeg is hot and positioned to steal a regulation win. The model's 51% for Edmonton reflects legitimate dominance in play-driving, not certainty.
Season rates in this preview are from 2025-26 — this season's sample isn't live yet.
EDM by 2 points of win probability — effectively a coin flip. Projected score EDM 3.2–3.2 WPG; 16% chance it's tied after 60.
EDM holds 4 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (0.981 vs 0.998) says WPG has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.
Key matchup: Neutralize Zach Hyman (14G, 1.23 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Zach Hyman (14G, 1.23 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Nino Niederreiter (6G, 0.87 xG/60, 3 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Nino Niederreiter (6G, 0.87 xG/60, 3 HD goals)
Zach Hyman: 14G 13A, 1.23 xG/60, 1 high-danger goals.
Jake Walman is on ice for 2.83 xGA/60 and 38 high-danger shots against this season.
Hunt matchups against Jake Walman's shifts with the top line.
No completed game on file for this club yet.
No completed game on file for this club yet.
Lineups are the players who dressed in each club's last game, with their minutes; clubs confirm tonight's at warm-up. Every player this preview names was in that lineup.