Rush defense leaked all night
Gave up 32 rush shots worth 2.80 xG (3 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.

Split squads and prospects, not the club that will take the ice in October. The shots and grades below describe this game only: nothing here counts toward season records, form, rankings or player numbers.
The Sabres rolled the Blue Jackets 5-1. J. Norris opened scoring at 10:12 in the second period. Later in the period, N. Ostlund scored twice (11:54, 12:22). The result was decided. C. Timmins (3:53, P3) and T. Thompson (14:32, P3) added cushion. C. Ceulemans's snap shot from the top of the circles (16:19, P3) was Columbus's only goal.
What it actually means is that the underlying numbers confirm this wasn't an outlier. Buffalo generated far more dangerous chances: they held 69% of expected goals. They scored three times on 32 rush attempts—lethal efficiency when space opens up. Columbus mustered just 1.87 expected goals and went 0-for-5 on the power play despite 0.54 expected goals on those chances.
U. Luukkonen stopped all 13 shots and saved 0.97 goals above expected. Each stop was decisive. The other side split duty: C. Talbot made 23 saves on 26 shots (0.885 save percentage), then E. Gardner came in, stopped 7 of 9, and saved 2.1 above expected—solid work in a rout.
The offensive story is straightforward: Buffalo generated 4.10 expected goals (well above the ~2.70 league average) and scored five. Columbus generated 1.87 (well below average) and scored once. The power play was neutral—both teams went 0-for, the Sabres 0-for-3, Columbus 0-for-5.
The margin is real. Buffalo was better at generating chances off the rush, better at finishing when space opened, and better in net.
Sabres run the Blue Jackets off the ice on the underlying numbers
The Sabres earned this one.
The board read CBJ 1, BUF 5. The chances read CBJ 1.9, BUF 4.1.
Both sides finished close to what their chances were worth. This one was earned on the ice.
High-danger looks: CBJ 0 of 1, BUF 0 of 3.
Sabres run the Blue Jackets off the ice on the underlying numbers
A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.
Read the full breakdownscore reads CBJ–BUF
BUF went 5-for-27 from medium danger on 3.08 expected goals — 1.9 above expected.
CBJ finished -0.9 against expected, BUF +0.9.
Wrist shots carried the volume: CBJ went 0-for-22, BUF 0-for-11. BUF scored 3 of theirs off the rush.
Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.
The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
CBJ Created 1.87 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 1 high-danger shots (0.19 xG) and 24 rush shots (1.35 xG).
BUF Created 4.10 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 3 high-danger shots (0.65 xG) and 32 rush shots (2.80 xG).
CBJ Allowed 4.10 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 3 high-danger shots (0.65 xG) and 32 rush shots (2.80 xG).
BUF Allowed 1.87 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 1 high-danger shots (0.19 xG) and 24 rush shots (1.35 xG).
CBJ Rush shots 24–32, rush xG 1.35–2.80 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
BUF Rush shots 32–24, rush xG 2.80–1.35 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
CBJ 0-for-5 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.54 PP xG.
BUF 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.68 PP xG.
CBJ -0.90 goals saved above expected on 35 shots against.
BUF +0.87 goals saved above expected on 25 shots against.
CBJ Took 8 penalties for 19 PIM vs 10 for 23 on the other side.
BUF Took 10 penalties for 23 PIM vs 8 for 19 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
CBJ Finishing -0.87 goals vs xG plus -0.90 GSAx of save luck = -1.77 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
BUF Finishing +0.90 goals vs xG plus +0.87 GSAx of save luck = +1.77 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
Gave up 32 rush shots worth 2.80 xG (3 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
3 goals on 32 rush shots worth 2.80 xG.
The Sabres controlled 69% of expected goals (4.10–1.87) and won 5-1 — result matched process.
Gave up 24 rush shots worth 1.35 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Took 10 penalties for 23 minutes (opponent: 8 for 19).
Cut the stick infractions — the penalty differential is a controllable.
1 goals on 24 rush shots worth 1.35 xG.
Each club shoots toward its own end — CBJ left, BUF right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.
Split squads and prospects, not the club that will take the ice in October. The rates below are last season's; this exhibition will not count toward season records, form, rankings or player numbers.
The model projects a 3.1–3.4 game with the Sabres favored at 53% win probability—as close to a pick'em as you'll find. The underlying play is nearly indistinguishable: CBJ's 51.1% Corsi barely edges Buffalo's 49.6%, and the Sabres' 50.6% xG slightly tops Columbus's 50.0%—a statistical wash suggesting neither team has built a meaningful edge.
The Sabres' 1.020 PDO is the tell. That surplus is unsustainable—expected-goals models predict regression, and the Sabres' luck is likely running out. This argues against the odds.
The game hinges on two forwards. Jason Zucker (14G 14A, 1.07 xG/60, 6 HD goals, 15.1% shooting) drives Buffalo's offense; he's shooting well above his expected rate, a sign of either genuine skill or luck about to revert. Boone Jenner (11G 21A, 0.98 xG/60, 2 HD goals, 9.6% shooting) is Columbus's primary threat, with a shot rate sitting below expectation—typical of a player due. The Sabres' shutdown task is Jenner; the Blue Jackets' is Zucker.
Two secondary scorers occupy similar terrain. Mathieu Olivier (12G 9A, 0.89 xG/60, 1 HD goal, 13.3% shooting) has thrived on a shooting rate well above his expected output, the calling card of streaky depth scoring that burns out. Josh Doan (15G 18A, 1.01 xG/60, 2 HD goals, 11.5% shooting) presents the same case: overperformance that works only until it collapses.
Both teams are generating 0% of their goals from high-danger chances and rebounds—a data quirk in small samples. Defensively, Conor Garland is a liability for Columbus; Jack Quinn for Buffalo.
The crux: Buffalo's hot run and surplus PDO mask underlying mediocrity. Columbus has the structural edge in a league that punishes luck. This is as close to pick 'em as the math says it is.
Season rates in this preview are from 2025-26 — this season's sample isn't live yet.
BUF by 6 points of win probability — a modest lean. Projected score CBJ 3.1–3.4 BUF; 16% chance it's tied after 60.
BUF holds 4 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (1.003 vs 1.020) says BUF has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.
Key matchup: Neutralize Boone Jenner (11G, 0.98 xG/60, 2 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Boone Jenner (11G, 0.98 xG/60, 2 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Jason Zucker (14G, 1.07 xG/60, 6 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Jason Zucker (14G, 1.07 xG/60, 6 HD goals)
Conor Garland is on ice for 2.93 xGA/60 and 40 high-danger shots against this season.
Hunt matchups against Conor Garland's shifts with the top line.
Jack Quinn is on ice for 2.96 xGA/60 and 54 high-danger shots against this season.
Hunt matchups against Jack Quinn's shifts with the top line.