Motion-blurred skater in a green sweater
Preview · MTL at DAL

The Stars are the model's lean over the Canadiens on the underlying numbers

Written from the numbers

The read

Model draft
◆ By the ModelOct 29, 9:02 AMRaw model copyDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

The model projects a MTL 3.0 - 3.4 DAL game with the Stars at 56% win probability.

Keys to the game

  • The Stars own the underlying play . The Stars own the underlying play — 56.7% 5v5 xG vs 50.0%.
  • C. DeSmith was beatable last time out. C. DeSmith stopped just 81.5% in his last start.

Season 5v5 Numbers

MetricMTLDAL
xG%50.0%56.7%
Corsi%54.8%52.1%
PDO1.0040.997

Where the Edges Live

  • The Stars own the underlying play — 56.7% 5v5 xG vs 50.0%.

Goaltending Matchup

  • Goalie matchup: J. Fowler (+9.8 GSAx in 7 GP, 94.2% SV) vs C. DeSmith (-1.8 GSAx in 3 GP, 88.8% SV).
  • J. Fowler has the GSAx edge — 11.6 goals above his counterpart this season.

Data: NHL API, Backcheck xG model

Live from the league

The game, as it happens

Puck drop 8:00 PM ET

Once the puck drops, every goal and every shot lands here as it happens — the scorer, the clock, and the shot map with the replay — straight from the league's feed. The desk writes the recap after the final horn.

Win probability

The model's lean

DAL 56%
56%
DAL
Model favorite
44%
56%
MTL50DAL

DAL by 12 points of win probability — a modest lean. Projected score MTL 3.0–3.4 DAL; 16% chance it's tied after 60.

Source · Backcheck Poisson projection · season scoring rates
New to these numbers?

This is a preview, so every number on it is about form and rates — what each club has been doing, not what it will do tonight.

The strip above is the model's lean, built from each side's chance creation and prevention, goaltending, rest and home ice. It is not a betting line and nobody here is telling you to wager on it. Full glossary →

Win prob
How often this matchup ends in a win for that club, over many simulated tries. It is a lean, not a prediction — 60% teams lose plenty.
xGF/60
Expected goals a club creates per sixty minutes of play — its scoring-chance rate, independent of how many games it has played.
xGA/60
The same rate for chances it gives up. Lower is better.
PDO
Shooting % plus save % — a luck gauge that drifts back toward 1.000. Well above it flags a club that has been running hot.
Season rates · 5v5

Tale of the tape

NHL stats API · our xG
MTL← edge
edge →DAL
50.0%56.7%
54.8%52.1%
3.333.16
3.322.42
3.002.67
3.002.00
1.0040.997

The season numbers split 3–3 — no clear process edge — and the luck row (1.004 vs 0.997) says MTL has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.

Source · NHL stats API + our xG · 5v5
Form · Last 10
MTL
6-3-1
+2 GD · 1d rest
DAL
7-2-1
+13 GD · 1d rest
1.004
MTL PDO
Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
0.997
DAL PDO
Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
What decides it

Keys to the game

TACTICAL

The Stars own the underlying play

The Stars own the underlying play — 56.7% 5v5 xG vs 50.0%.

TACTICALDAL

C. DeSmith was beatable last time out

C. DeSmith stopped just 81.5% in his last start.

Where the edges live
  • The Stars own the underlying play — 56.7% 5v5 xG vs 50.0%.
Things to watch
  • The Stars own the underlying play — 56.7% 5v5 xG vs 50.0%.
  • Goalie matchup: J. Fowler (+9.8 GSAx in 7 GP, 94.2% SV) vs C. DeSmith (-1.8 GSAx in 3 GP, 88.8% SV).
  • J. Fowler has the GSAx edge — 11.6 goals above his counterpart this season.
Last game's lineup · confirmed at warm-up

Lineups

NHL box score
MTL
vs STL · Tue, Oct 27
Expected in goal
J. Fowler
1 day rest1.000 last start59:38 played
Backup Jakub Dobes · -5.6 GSAx this season
Forwards · 12
  • C. Caufield16:21
  • A. Newhook17:47
  • J. Anderson17:06
  • J. Slafkovský17:29
  • C. Kreider12:49
  • P. Danault19:21
  • F. Xhekaj06:19
  • J. Evans15:24
  • Z. Bolduc12:19
  • K. Dach13:11
  • A. Texier11:58
  • O. Kapanen15:56
Defence · 6
  • M. Matheson23:25
  • K. Guhle22:47
  • A. Engstrom10:23
  • A. Carrier20:08
  • L. Hutson22:04
  • N. Dobson19:35
DAL
vs NJD · Tue, Oct 27
Expected in goal
C. DeSmith
1 day rest.815 last start60:00 played
Backup Jake Oettinger · +6.9 GSAx this season
Forwards · 12
  • J. Benn09:46
  • C. Blackwell11:21
  • J. Robertson18:51
  • J. Kiviranta16:59
  • R. Hintz13:13
  • A. Hyry16:12
  • M. Seminoff08:36
  • D. Hryckowian07:56
  • J. Hryckowian14:56
  • W. Johnston20:44
  • T. Seguin17:42
  • M. Rantanen17:29
Defence · 6
  • M. Heiskanen25:29
  • N. Lundkvist18:40
  • L. Bichsel19:49
  • K. Capobianco10:42
  • T. Harley26:40
  • T. Myers18:55

Lineups are the players who dressed in each club's last game, with their minutes; clubs confirm tonight's at warm-up. Every player this preview names was in that lineup.

Keep going

Where to next