Dangerous off the rush
2 goals on 34 rush shots worth 3.01 xG.
One page on where Bruinsactually stand: what the model likes, what it is worried about, and which of those worries are real problems rather than bad luck that should even out. Everything below is computed from this club's games — no votes, no panel.
Last time out (Mon, Nov 2): VGK 2 - 3 BOS (SO) — a shootout win over the Golden Knights.
The model's top flag from that game: dangerous off the rush — 2 goals on 34 rush shots worth 3.01 xG.
No scheduled fixture on file — counts from published recaps; OT/SO losses count as losses
VGK Created 3.11 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 4 high-danger shots (0.91 xG) and 19 rush shots (1.64 xG).
BOS Created 3.74 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 5 high-danger shots (1.00 xG) and 34 rush shots (3.01 xG).
VGK Allowed 3.74 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 5 high-danger shots (1.00 xG) and 34 rush shots (3.01 xG).
BOS Allowed 3.11 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 4 high-danger shots (0.91 xG) and 19 rush shots (1.64 xG).
VGK Rush shots 19–34, rush xG 1.64–3.01 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
BOS Rush shots 34–19, rush xG 3.01–1.64 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
VGK 1-for-3 on the power play (33%; league ≈21%) with 0.58 PP xG.
BOS 1-for-3 on the power play (33%; league ≈21%) with 1.39 PP xG.
VGK +1.74 goals saved above expected on 27 shots against.
BOS +1.11 goals saved above expected on 23 shots against.
VGK Took 4 penalties for 19 PIM vs 3 for 6 on the other side.
BOS Took 3 penalties for 6 PIM vs 4 for 19 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
VGK Finishing -1.11 goals vs xG plus +1.74 GSAx of save luck = +0.63 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
BOS Finishing -1.74 goals vs xG plus +1.11 GSAx of save luck = -0.63 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
2 goals on 34 rush shots worth 3.01 xG.
Gave up 19 rush shots worth 1.64 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
2 goals on 5 high-danger shots (40% conversion on 1.00 xG).
Scored 2 on 3.74 xG — -1.74 vs expected. The looks were there; the finish will come back.
1-for-3 on the power play (33%) on 1.39 PP xG.
Gave up 19 rush shots worth 1.64 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
2 goals on 34 rush shots worth 3.01 xG.
2 goals on 5 high-danger shots (40% conversion on 1.00 xG).
1-for-3 on the power play (33%) on 1.39 PP xG.
Just 3 penalties for 6 minutes vs 4 for 19 on the other side.
BOS latest graded game vs the average of its prior graded games
How hard is this team’s season, logistically? This grades the schedule itself — travel, rest, and clustering — separate from how good the team is.
The 21st-heaviest schedule in the league — 84 games, 1.3 days average rest.
Nights of rest before each game · 0 days = red, 3+ = green
23 games with more rest than the opponent · 25 with fewer · 34 even.
6 games in 11 days with 5,379 travel miles
Feb 15 – Feb 25
6 games in 11 days with 5,152 travel miles
Jan 18 – Jan 28
6 games in 13 days with 5,826 travel miles
Oct 10 – Oct 22
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.