D. Wolf stole it
D. Wolf stopped 26 of 27 (0.963) — +2.29 goals saved above expected in a 1-goal game.
One page on where Flamesactually stand: what the model likes, what it is worried about, and which of those worries are real problems rather than bad luck that should even out. Everything below is computed from this club's games — no votes, no panel.
Last time out (Mon, Nov 2): CGY 2 - 1 SJS — a win over the Sharks.
The model's top flag from that game: d. wolf stole it — D. Wolf stopped 26 of 27 (0.963) — +2.29 goals saved above expected in a 1-goal game.
CGY Created 2.33 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 2 high-danger shots (0.49 xG) and 20 rush shots (1.74 xG).
SJS Created 3.29 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 5 high-danger shots (0.97 xG) and 30 rush shots (2.72 xG).
CGY Allowed 3.29 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 5 high-danger shots (0.97 xG) and 30 rush shots (2.72 xG).
SJS Allowed 2.33 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 2 high-danger shots (0.49 xG) and 20 rush shots (1.74 xG).
CGY Rush shots 20–30, rush xG 1.74–2.72 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
SJS Rush shots 30–20, rush xG 2.72–1.74 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
CGY 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.22 PP xG.
SJS 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.64 PP xG.
CGY +2.29 goals saved above expected on 27 shots against.
SJS +0.33 goals saved above expected on 22 shots against.
CGY Took 3 penalties for 6 PIM vs 3 for 6 on the other side.
SJS Took 3 penalties for 6 PIM vs 3 for 6 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
CGY Finishing -0.33 goals vs xG plus +2.29 GSAx of save luck = +1.96 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
SJS Finishing -2.29 goals vs xG plus +0.33 GSAx of save luck = -1.96 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
D. Wolf stopped 26 of 27 (0.963) — +2.29 goals saved above expected in a 1-goal game.
The Flames took it 2-1 with only 42% of expected goals (2.33–3.29).
Gave up 30 rush shots worth 2.72 xG (0 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
1 goals on 20 rush shots worth 1.74 xG.
Sam Dickinson's wrist shot from the slot in P3 swung the game.
Gave up 30 rush shots worth 2.72 xG (0 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
0-for-3 with the man advantage on 0.22 PP xG.
Rework PP entries and get a body to the net-front.
D. Wolf stopped 26 of 27 (0.963) — +2.29 goals saved above expected in a 1-goal game.
1 goals on 20 rush shots worth 1.74 xG.
1G 1A in 11:36 — the game's first star.
CGY latest graded game vs the average of its prior graded games
How hard is this team’s season, logistically? This grades the schedule itself — travel, rest, and clustering — separate from how good the team is.
The 29th-heaviest schedule in the league — 84 games, 1.3 days average rest.
Nights of rest before each game · 0 days = red, 3+ = green
19 games with more rest than the opponent · 16 with fewer · 48 even.
6 games in 10 days with 4,805 travel miles
Mar 12 – Mar 21
6 games in 10 days with 3,162 travel miles
Nov 14 – Nov 23
6 games in 10 days with 3,148 travel miles
Oct 28 – Nov 6
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Rework PP entries and get a body to the net-front.