Cold finishing night
Scored 1 on 3.29 xG — -2.29 vs expected. The looks were there; the finish will come back.
One page on where Sharksactually stand: what the model likes, what it is worried about, and which of those worries are real problems rather than bad luck that should even out. Everything below is computed from this club's games — no votes, no panel.
Last time out (Mon, Nov 2): CGY 2 - 1 SJS — a loss to the Flames.
The model's top flag from that game: cold finishing night — Scored 1 on 3.29 xG — -2.29 vs expected. The looks were there; the finish will come back.
CGY Created 2.33 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 2 high-danger shots (0.49 xG) and 20 rush shots (1.74 xG).
SJS Created 3.29 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 5 high-danger shots (0.97 xG) and 30 rush shots (2.72 xG).
CGY Allowed 3.29 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 5 high-danger shots (0.97 xG) and 30 rush shots (2.72 xG).
SJS Allowed 2.33 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 2 high-danger shots (0.49 xG) and 20 rush shots (1.74 xG).
CGY Rush shots 20–30, rush xG 1.74–2.72 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
SJS Rush shots 30–20, rush xG 2.72–1.74 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
CGY 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.22 PP xG.
SJS 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.64 PP xG.
CGY +2.29 goals saved above expected on 27 shots against.
SJS +0.33 goals saved above expected on 22 shots against.
CGY Took 3 penalties for 6 PIM vs 3 for 6 on the other side.
SJS Took 3 penalties for 6 PIM vs 3 for 6 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
CGY Finishing -0.33 goals vs xG plus +2.29 GSAx of save luck = +1.96 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
SJS Finishing -2.29 goals vs xG plus +0.33 GSAx of save luck = -1.96 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
Scored 1 on 3.29 xG — -2.29 vs expected. The looks were there; the finish will come back.
0 goals on 30 rush shots worth 2.72 xG.
Gave up 20 rush shots worth 1.74 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
The Sharks controlled 58% of expected goals (3.29 to 2.33) and still lost — the process was there, the finish wasn't.
Change nothing structurally — this loss was variance, not process.
0-for-3 with the man advantage on 0.64 PP xG.
Rework PP entries and get a body to the net-front.
Gave up 20 rush shots worth 1.74 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
The Sharks controlled 58% of expected goals (3.29 to 2.33) and still lost — the process was there, the finish wasn't.
Change nothing structurally — this loss was variance, not process.
0-for-3 with the man advantage on 0.64 PP xG.
Rework PP entries and get a body to the net-front.
0 goals on 30 rush shots worth 2.72 xG.
SJS latest graded game vs the average of its prior graded games
How hard is this team’s season, logistically? This grades the schedule itself — travel, rest, and clustering — separate from how good the team is.
The 4th-heaviest schedule in the league — 84 games, 1.3 days average rest.
Nights of rest before each game · 0 days = red, 3+ = green
18 games with more rest than the opponent · 23 with fewer · 42 even.
6 games in 10 days with 4,147 travel miles
Oct 31 – Nov 9
6 games in 9 days with 3,197 travel miles
Dec 3 – Dec 11
6 games in 13 days with 5,651 travel miles
Oct 3 – Oct 15
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Change nothing structurally — this loss was variance, not process.
Rework PP entries and get a body to the net-front.