Rush defense leaked all night
Gave up 25 rush shots worth 2.19 xG (4 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
One page on where Canucksactually stand: what the model likes, what it is worried about, and which of those worries are real problems rather than bad luck that should even out. Everything below is computed from this club's games — no votes, no panel.
Last time out (Tue, Nov 3): ANA 5 - 4 VAN — a loss to the Ducks.
The model's top flag from that game: rush defense leaked all night — Gave up 25 rush shots worth 2.19 xG (4 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
No scheduled fixture on file — counts from published recaps; OT/SO losses count as losses
ANA Created 2.94 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 5 high-danger shots (1.07 xG) and 25 rush shots (2.19 xG).
VAN Created 3.10 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 5 high-danger shots (1.19 xG) and 22 rush shots (2.57 xG).
ANA Allowed 3.10 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 5 high-danger shots (1.19 xG) and 22 rush shots (2.57 xG).
VAN Allowed 2.94 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 5 high-danger shots (1.07 xG) and 25 rush shots (2.19 xG).
ANA Rush shots 25–22, rush xG 2.19–2.57 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
VAN Rush shots 22–25, rush xG 2.57–2.19 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
ANA 3-for-3 on the power play (100%; league ≈21%) with 0.52 PP xG.
VAN 2-for-4 on the power play (50%; league ≈21%) with 0.61 PP xG.
ANA -0.90 goals saved above expected on 23 shots against.
VAN -2.06 goals saved above expected on 22 shots against.
ANA Took 10 penalties for 43 PIM vs 9 for 41 on the other side.
VAN Took 9 penalties for 41 PIM vs 10 for 43 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
ANA Finishing +2.06 goals vs xG plus -0.90 GSAx of save luck = +1.16 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
VAN Finishing +0.90 goals vs xG plus -2.06 GSAx of save luck = -1.16 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
Gave up 25 rush shots worth 2.19 xG (4 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
3 goals on 22 rush shots worth 2.57 xG.
K. Lankinen allowed 5 on 22 shots (0.773) — 2.06 goals worse than expected.
Reassess the crease rotation before the next start.
2-for-4 on the power play (50%) on 0.61 PP xG.
2 goals on 5 high-danger shots (40% conversion on 1.19 xG).
Gave up 25 rush shots worth 2.19 xG (4 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
K. Lankinen allowed 5 on 22 shots (0.773) — 2.06 goals worse than expected.
Reassess the crease rotation before the next start.
3 goals on 22 rush shots worth 2.57 xG.
2-for-4 on the power play (50%) on 0.61 PP xG.
2 goals on 5 high-danger shots (40% conversion on 1.19 xG).
VAN latest graded game vs the average of its prior graded games
How hard is this team’s season, logistically? This grades the schedule itself — travel, rest, and clustering — separate from how good the team is.
The 27th-heaviest schedule in the league — 84 games, 1.3 days average rest.
Nights of rest before each game · 0 days = red, 3+ = green
24 games with more rest than the opponent · 24 with fewer · 35 even.
6 games in 10 days with 4,090 travel miles
Feb 18 – Feb 27
6 games in 11 days with 4,332 travel miles
Jan 22 – Feb 1
6 games in 13 days with 5,429 travel miles
Nov 22 – Dec 4
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Reassess the crease rotation before the next start.