Shutdown Assignment: Oilers
Key matchup: Neutralize Filip Chytil (3G, 1.03 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Filip Chytil (3G, 1.03 xG/60, 1 HD goals)

Edmonton's 3–1 win flatters Vancouver. The Oilers controlled 75% of expected goals (6.23–2.08), 71% of shot attempts (37–15), and generated three times as many high-danger chances (15–4). T. Demko kept it close, saving 4.23 goals above expected—his 0.944 save percentage prevented what should have been a blowout.
Edmonton struggled with execution despite dominance, underperforming their xG by 3.23 goals. C. Pickard was steady at the other end: 14 saves on 15 shots (0.933 SV%, +1.08 vs expected). The difference was shot quality. Edmonton generated 0.090 expected goals per shot; Vancouver managed 0.051—nearly double.
The Oilers converted 2 goals on 37 rush chances but squandered 6 rebound opportunities. Leon Draisaitl's backhander from the wing (P3, 18:47) sealed it, but Edmonton's dominance had already decided the game.
Oilers run the Canucks off the ice on the underlying numbers
The Oilers earned this one.
The board read VAN 1, EDM 3. The chances read VAN 2.1, EDM 6.2.
Both sides finished close to what their chances were worth. This one was earned on the ice.
The Oilers buried 2 of 15 high-danger looks.
Oilers run the Canucks off the ice on the underlying numbers
A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.
Read the full breakdownscore reads VAN–EDM
EDM went 2-for-15 from high danger on 3.67 expected goals — 1.7 left on the table.
VAN finished -1.1 against expected, EDM -3.2.
Wrist shots carried the volume: VAN went 1-for-7, EDM 0-for-32. EDM scored 2 of theirs off the rush.
Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.
The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
Each club shoots toward its own end — VAN left, EDM right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.
The model projects the Oilers to win this game at 60% probability, favoring Edmonton in a 3.6–2.9 affair. That edge rests not on fluky shooting but on territory and shot quality—and both teams are due for a variance correction.
Edmonton owns the underlying play decisively. The Oilers generate 52.2% of 5v5 expected goals to Vancouver's 44.0%, a gap suggesting sustained territorial control rather than a margin built on goaltending luck. Their Corsi sits at 50.2%, confirming they're pressing the play at both ends. The Canucks, by contrast, are being outworked: generating chances well below league average and pushed around in their own zone.
Both teams are running cold relative to their true talent. Vancouver's PDO sits at 0.974 and Edmonton's at 0.981—meaning their goal-scoring and goaltending performance have underperformed what their underlying metrics suggest should happen. PDO regresses. When it does, the Canucks could improve outcomes without changing how they play. The Oilers face the opposite risk: more of their wins will have to come from actual dominance, because the luck portion normalizes.
Zach Hyman is Edmonton's pressure point. He's carried 14 goals and 13 assists with a 1.23 xG/60 rate, translating to one high-danger goal—a blend of volume and quality that makes him the engine driving Edmonton's forecheck. Vancouver must neutralize him at the top of their lineup to avoid sustained pressure.
Vancouver counters with Filip Chytil, who generates 1.03 xG/60 on just three goals and zero assists—a tell-tale sign of suppressed output masking real underlying talent. One high-danger goal on that volume suggests Chytil's 15.0% shooting rate is inflated and due for regression. Drew O'Connor rounds out Vancouver's offensive case: 13 goals and 11 assists at 0.85 xG/60 and 11.8% shooting, another player benefiting from inflated conversion.
Connor McDavid represents Edmonton's wildcard: 25 goals and 33 assists, 0.92 xG/60, and five high-danger goals at 13.7% shooting. He's both prolific and underlying-sound, though even his volume leaves room for variance.
The defensive matchup tilts toward Edmonton. Victor Mancini (Vancouver) and Jake Walman (Edmonton) both represent vulnerabilities, but neither team has generated meaningful secondary scoring from high-danger chances—both sit at 0% HD goal rate—so the battle for the blue line becomes less about transition opportunities and more about preventing established pressure in the attacking zone. Expect Edmonton's territorial edge to manifest as time spent in Vancouver's end.
Season rates in this preview are from 2025-26 — this season's sample isn't live yet.
EDM by 20 points of win probability — a clear lean. Projected score VAN 2.9–3.6 EDM; 15% chance it's tied after 60.
EDM holds 6 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (0.974 vs 0.981) says EDM has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.
Key matchup: Neutralize Filip Chytil (3G, 1.03 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Filip Chytil (3G, 1.03 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Zach Hyman (14G, 1.23 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Zach Hyman (14G, 1.23 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Zach Hyman: 14G 13A, 1.23 xG/60, 1 high-danger goals.
Victor Mancini is on ice for 3.25 xGA/60 and 15 high-danger shots against this season.
Hunt matchups against Victor Mancini's shifts with the top line.