Motion-blurred skater in a Nashville Predators sweater
Breakdown · NSH at CGY

Predators hold off the Flames

The verdict · earned

The Predators earned it — the game and the expected-goals battle both.

NSH 4 · CGY 3
◆ By the ModelJul 11, 11:12 PMxG: xgboost-0.758Edited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

Both teams scored far more than the numbers suggested, but Nashville's luck outlasted Calgary's. The Predators outperformed their expected goals by 1.49; the Flames by 1.10—a disparity that decided the 4-3 result.

Nashville controlled the game throughout. They claimed 57% of expected goals (2.51–1.90) and held Calgary to 39% of shot attempts (23–36), yet the margin was one goal. The reason: both clubs finished from low-danger spots. Nashville scored three from such areas; Calgary two. Had each team converted only as their shots' quality suggested, this ends 2–1 at most.

On the rush, the efficiency split was narrow. Nashville converted 3 of 32 chances; Calgary 2 of 27. The volume advantage came from better sequence play elsewhere, which compressed into finishing opportunities. Goaltending couldn't contain it. J. Saros made 20 of 23 shots (0.870 SV%), while D. Wolf stopped 32 of 36 (0.889 SV%), yet both conceded more than their underlying models predicted—a sign the shot quality was higher than typical for the volume.

Nicolas Hague's slap shot from the point closed it at 19:31 of the third, cementing what the underlying metrics had already decided: Nashville's control and larger fortune made the outcome inevitable.

The breakdown in twelve frames

Swipe it

Every number is from this page
Final · Jan 3
NSH
4
CGY
3

Predators hold off the Flames

Chances 2.5 – 1.9Did they deserve it? →
Did they deserve it?

The Predators earned this one.

Expected goals · chance value
NSH
2.51
CGY
1.90
57% of the chances43%

The board read NSH 4, CGY 3. The chances read NSH 2.5, CGY 1.9.

Our xG model · NHL play-by-play · all situations
Luck check
NSH
+1.5
goals above expected
NSH2.51 expected · 4 scored
Expected
Scored
CGY1.90 expected · 3 scored
Expected
Scored

Both sides finished close to what their chances were worth. This one was earned on the ice.

PDO = sh% + sv% · drifts to 1.000 over a season
Every goal, in order
  1. P1 01:56CGYY. Kuznetsov0–1
  2. P1 11:19NSHE. Haula1–1
  3. P1 12:52NSHE. Haula2–1
  4. P1 13:41CGYR. Andersson2–2
  5. P2 04:08NSHM. Bunting3–2
  6. P3 12:49CGYB. Coleman3–3
  7. P3 19:31NSHN. Hague4–3
NHL play-by-play · chance value from our xG model
Where the shots came from
NSH
51 shots
4
Final
88 shots
CGY
37 shots
3
NSH attackCGY attack
NSH CGY Goal
51
shots · 4 in
37
shots · 3 in
Every unblocked shot · press play to replay it
Chances by danger
NSHCGY
0 / 1
0.26 xG
High danger
0 / 2
0.38 xG
1 / 12
1.13 xG
Medium
1 / 10
0.94 xG
3 / 50
1.12 xG
Low
2 / 40
0.58 xG

High-danger looks: NSH 0 of 1, CGY 0 of 2.

Danger tiers by our xG model · high ≥ 20% chance
In the net
D-
J. Saros
−1.1
NSH · 20/23
D-
D. Wolf
−1.5
CGY · 32/36
The numbers, checked
BACKCHECK

Predators hold off the Flames

A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.

Read the full breakdown
backcheckreport.com
01 / 08 · Final
Every goal, in order

How it happened

NHL play-by-play
1stshots 16–11
  1. 01:56CGYY. Kuznetsov(M. Weegar, J. Huberdeau)0–1
  2. 11:19NSHE. Haula(M. Bunting, S. Stamkos)1–1
  3. 12:52NSHE. Haula(S. Stamkos, M. Bunting)2–1
  4. 13:41CGYR. Andersson(M. Coronato)2–2
2ndshots 13–3
  1. 04:08NSHM. Bunting3–2
3rdshots 7–9
  1. 12:49CGYB. Coleman(M. Backlund, M. Coronato)3–3
  2. 19:31NSHN. Hague(M. Bunting, M. McCarron)4–3

score reads NSH–CGY

Source · NHL play-by-play (api-web.nhle.com)
Process vs result

The numbers

XGBoost xG · NHL play-by-play
2.51
NSH chances
Goals their shots were worth
+1.5
Finishing
Goals above what those chances were worth
1.006
NSH puck luck
About 1.000 — a normal night for bounces
54.8%
Shot attempts
Over half — they had the puck more
Split by club

Who controlled the game

2.51Expected goals1.90
NSH 57% of the chance quality
36Shots on goal23
1High-danger chances2
63All attempts (Corsi)52
Adjusted for score: NSH 54% · CGY 46%
Faceoffs · CGY won42%off33%neu50%def
Source · NHL play-by-play · XGBoost xG
How the game was won

The danger ladder

shotsgoalsexpected
High dangerslot & crease
NSH0 / 1 · 0.26 xG
CGY0 / 2 · 0.38 xG
Medium dangermid-range
NSH1 / 12 · 1.13 xG
CGY1 / 10 · 0.94 xG
Low dangerperimeter & point
NSH3 / 50 · 1.12 xG
CGY2 / 40 · 0.58 xG

NSH went 3-for-50 from low danger on 1.12 expected goals — 1.9 above expected.

Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL play-by-play
The luck layer

Finishing vs expected

expectedactual
NSH
4 G · 2.51 xG · +1.5
CGY
3 G · 1.90 xG · +1.1
012345

NSH finished +1.5 against expected, CGY +1.1.

Source · Backcheck xG model
Shot types · rush and rebound chancesopen +
What they shot — and what went in

Shot diet

goalsshots
NSH
WRIST3/30
SLAP1/7
TIP IN0/7
SNAP0/4
BACKHAND0/2
WRAP AROUND0/1
DEFLECTED0/0
OTHER0/12
CGY
WRIST2/23
SLAP1/6
TIP IN0/2
SNAP0/2
BACKHAND0/3
WRAP AROUND0/0
DEFLECTED0/1
OTHER0/15
NSH
CGY
Off the rush
3 G on 32
1.83 xG
2 G on 27
1.45 xG
Off rebounds
0 G on 1
0.16 xG
0 G on 2
0.31 xG

Wrist shots carried the volume: NSH went 3-for-30, CGY 2-for-23. NSH scored 3 of theirs off the rush.

Source · Backcheck xG model · NHL shot types
New to these numbers?

Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.

The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →

xG
Expected goals. Every shot scored by how often that exact look goes in. 2.5 xG means the chances were worth about two and a half goals.
HD
High-danger chances — shots from the slot and the crease, where shots actually become goals.
Corsi
Every shot attempt, including the ones that missed or got blocked. A rough read on who had the puck.
Adj.
Score-adjusted. Teams that trail shoot more and teams that lead sit back, so this corrects the attempt count for the scoreboard.
GSAx
Goals saved above expected. A positive number means the goalie stopped more than an average goalie would have on those shots.
PDO
Shooting % plus save % — a luck gauge. It sits near 1.000 over a season, so a game far from it usually means the bounces decided it.
Shot by shot

In the net

Graded on goals saved above expected
J. Saros
NSH · 20/23 · .870
-1.1
saved above expected
D-
the night
By dangerG/attxGsaved
High danger0/20.4+0.4
Medium1/100.9-0.1
Low2/400.6-1.4

A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

D. Wolf
CGY · 32/36 · .889
-1.5
saved above expected
D-
the night
By dangerG/attxGsaved
High danger0/10.3+0.3
Medium1/121.1+0.1
Low3/501.1-1.9

A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5

88 shots · press play to watch the game back

Where the shots came from

NHL play-by-play coordinates
NSH
51 shots
4
Final
88 shots
CGY
37 shots
3
NSH attackCGY attack
NSH CGY Goal

Each club shoots toward its own end — NSH left, CGY right — the way you would watch it. A dot's size is how dangerous the look was, from distance and angle; it is a proxy for shot quality, not the xG model the article is written from. Hover a dot for the shooter and the clock.

Ranked from the box score

Three stars

Points first
Three stars · computed, not voted
M. Bunting
#58 · L · NSH
1 G · 3 A · 2 SOG · 16:23 on ice · +3
E. Haula
#56 · L · NSH
2 G · 0 A · 6 SOG · 18:29 on ice · +1
S. Stamkos
#91 · C · NSH
0 G · 2 A · 2 SOG · 18:11 on ice · +3
Ranked from the box score — points first · Backcheck
What the model said beforehand

Before the game

Written Sat, Jan 3
Open the pre-game read
Written from the numbers

The read

Edited for clarity
◆ By the ModelJul 11, 11:07 PMEdited for clarityDrafted from NHL play-by-play by Backcheck's model, worded for clarity by an AI editor that may not change a number. Nobody at Backcheck was at the rink. How this works

This is a statistical coin flip. The model projects 2.6 goals for Nashville, 2.6 for Calgary, with the Flames at exactly 50% win probability—as close to a pick'em as exists.

The underlying numbers are balanced across the board. Nashville edges Calgary in expected goals (49.0% to 47.0% xG%) and shot volume (50.0% to 49.0% Corsi%), a modest advantage reflecting how tight this matchup is. Calgary's 0.985 PDO indicates their goaltending and shooting luck have run cold, both areas due for correction, while Nashville's 0.992 PDO sits near breakeven.

J. Saros takes the ice on a back-to-back. Watch for either a relief appearance or signs of fatigue—this matters in a game without a clear favorite.

Zachary L'Heureux is Nashville's primary scorer at 0.85 xG/60 with 4 goals and 0 assists. His 16.0% shooting rate with only 1 high-danger goal suggests an unsustainable finishing pace. Filip Forsberg contributes at 0.80 xG/60 with 23 goals and a 13.6% shot rate. Blake Coleman leads Calgary at 0.89 xG/60 with 16 goals and 12 assists, 2 of them high-danger goals. Matt Coronato operates at 0.80 xG/60 with 10 goals and 16 assists.

Jonathan Marchessault is Nashville's main defensive liability. Matt Coronato carries the defensive exposure for Calgary. Both teams have yielded high-danger and rebound goals at identical rates, reinforcing the overall balance.

The model isn't hedging. This is a genuine coin flip.

What the model said beforehand

The model's lean

CGY 50%
50%
CGY
Model favorite
50%
50%
NSH50CGY

CGY by 0 points of win probability — effectively a coin flip. Projected score NSH 2.6–2.6 CGY; 18% chance it's tied after 60.

Source · Backcheck Poisson projection · season scoring rates
Season rates · 5v5

Tale of the tape

NHL stats API · our xG
NSH← edge
edge →CGY
49.0%47.0%
50.0%49.0%
2.482.36
2.582.66
1.841.76
2.212.15
0.9920.985

NSH holds 5 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (0.992 vs 0.985) says NSH has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.

Source · NHL stats API + our xG · 5v5
Form · Last 10
NSH
6-4-0
+1 GD · 1d rest
CGY
7-3-0
+7 GD · 2d rest
0.992
NSH PDO
Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
0.985
CGY PDO
Luck gauge · drifts to 1.000
What decides it

Keys to the game

Regression watch
  • The Flames' PDO is 0.985 — running cold, due for positive regression.
Things to watch
  • J. Saros is on a back-to-back — watch for a backup start or a tired starter.
  • The Flames' PDO is 0.985 — running cold, due for positive regression.
Last game's lineup · confirmed at warm-up

Lineups

NHL box score
NSH
Expected in goal
J. Saros
back-to-back.864 last start
Backup Juuse Saros · -9.3 GSAx this season
Back-to-back: the backup often gets this one. Treat the starter as unconfirmed.

No completed game on file for this club yet.

CGY
Expected in goal
D. Wolf
2 days rest1.000 last start
Backup Dustin Wolf · -1.8 GSAx this season

No completed game on file for this club yet.

Lineups are the players who dressed in each club's last game, with their minutes; clubs confirm tonight's at warm-up. Every player this preview names was in that lineup.

Computed danger · scouting

Players to watch

NHL stats API · our xG
NSH
Zachary L'Heureux4G 0A
0.85 xG/60 · 1 HD · 16.0% sh
Filip Forsberg23G 17A
0.80 xG/60 · 4 HD · 13.6% sh
CGY
Blake Coleman16G 12A
0.89 xG/60 · 2 HD · 11.4% sh
Matt Coronato10G 16A
0.80 xG/60 · 0 HD · 6.6% sh
Keep going

Where to next