Rush defense leaked all night
Gave up 20 rush shots worth 2.08 xG (2 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.

Split squads and prospects, not the club that will take the ice in October. The shots and grades below describe this game only: nothing here counts toward season records, form, rankings or player numbers.
Dallas beat St. Louis 2-1, and the way the game actually played out says the Blues were the better team for long stretches — they just ran into a wall in net. Jack Becker settled it late in the second period, but the real story of this one is how little the Stars needed to do offensively to win it.
The Stars struck first: A. Hyry opened the scoring just 16 seconds into the game, set up by C. Hughes and J. Anderson. St. Louis answered in the second period when A. Kaskimaki tied it on a feed from Z. Dean. The game turned late in that same period — Becker's wrist shot from the high slot, unassisted, put Dallas back in front for good. From there it held.
What made it hold wasn't a hot Dallas offense. It was two goalies who barely missed. B. Halverson relieved R. Poirier and didn't allow a thing, finishing 12-for-12. Poirier himself stopped 11 of 12 before that. On the other side, G. Romanov was perfect on 10 shots and J. Binnington stopped 16 of 18. Every goalie who played this game had a strong night — which is a clue that the score doesn't tell the whole story.
It doesn't. Expected goals came out close to even, with St. Louis actually holding a slight edge, and high-danger chances were tied at 3-3. The Blues even held the bulk of shot attempts. By the underlying play, this was a coin-flip game — and the Blues lost that coin flip badly where it counted. St. Louis generated the quality to expect nearly three goals and scored one; the report card credits the Stars' goaltending with a full letter grade of A, saving nearly two goals above what that shot volume should have allowed. That's not puck luck evening out over a season — on this night, it's the entire difference in the final score.
The report card backs that up everywhere else. Offense and defense were close to a wash — Dallas gets a C+ on offense and D+ on defense, St. Louis a B- and C-, separated by workloads that were basically mirror images of each other. Special teams were an F for both clubs: Dallas went 0-for-4 and St. Louis 0-for-3 on the power play, well below a league conversion rate around 21%. Neither team won this game with the man advantage.
The one real red flag for Dallas going forward: 20 rush shots allowed, worth better than two expected goals, is the kind of number that shows up on the report card as this game's biggest concern. The Stars' transition defense had gaps in it every period — it just didn't cost them, because their goaltending covered for it.
Three Stars
Final: DAL 2 – STL 1
Stars hold off the Blues
Dead even on chances. The Stars took it anyway.
The board read DAL 2, STL 1. The chances read DAL 2.8, STL 3.0.
The Blues left 1.9 goals on the table against what their chances were worth.
The Blues went 0 for 3 from the slot.
Stars hold off the Blues
A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.
Read the full breakdownscore reads DAL–STL
STL went 1-for-16 from medium danger on 1.81 expected goals — 0.8 left on the table.
DAL finished -0.8 against expected, STL -1.9.
Wrist shots carried the volume: DAL went 2-for-28, STL 0-for-21. DAL scored 2 of theirs off the rush.
Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.
The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
DAL Created 2.75 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 3 high-danger shots (0.63 xG) and 20 rush shots (2.08 xG).
STL Created 2.95 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 3 high-danger shots (0.67 xG) and 20 rush shots (2.06 xG).
DAL Allowed 2.95 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 3 high-danger shots (0.67 xG) and 20 rush shots (2.06 xG).
STL Allowed 2.75 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 3 high-danger shots (0.63 xG) and 20 rush shots (2.08 xG).
DAL Rush shots 20–20, rush xG 2.08–2.06 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
STL Rush shots 20–20, rush xG 2.06–2.08 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
DAL 0-for-4 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.78 PP xG.
STL 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.40 PP xG.
DAL +1.95 goals saved above expected on 24 shots against.
STL +0.75 goals saved above expected on 28 shots against.
DAL Took 5 penalties for 16 PIM vs 6 for 18 on the other side.
STL Took 6 penalties for 18 PIM vs 5 for 16 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
DAL Finishing -0.75 goals vs xG plus +1.95 GSAx of save luck = +1.20 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
STL Finishing -1.95 goals vs xG plus +0.75 GSAx of save luck = -1.20 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
Gave up 20 rush shots worth 2.08 xG (2 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
2 goals on 20 rush shots worth 2.08 xG.
Gave up 20 rush shots worth 2.06 xG (1 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Scored 1 on 2.95 xG — -1.95 vs expected. The looks were there; the finish will come back.
1 goals on 20 rush shots worth 2.06 xG.
B. Halverson stopped 12 of 12 (1.000), +1.47 goals above expected.
Split squads and prospects, not the club that will take the ice in October. The rates below are last season's; this exhibition will not count toward season records, form, rankings or player numbers.
The model projects a 3.0–3.0 tie with Dallas at 51% win probability—essentially a coin flip. The underlying play favors the Stars, but their shooting luck creates risk on the other side.
Dallas owns 5v5 play. The Stars generate 52.1% xG against St. Louis's 48.7%, a comfortable edge in shot quality and volume. That advantage is real and repeatable. But Dallas is running hot: a 1.024 PDO suggests the team is converting at a rate above its expected rate. That slack eventually tightens.
The Blues counter by neutralizing Jason Robertson. Robertson is Dallas's engine—0.96 xG/60, 25 goals, 2 high-danger tallies, and a 12.4% shooting rate that suggests he's both efficient and unsustainable. Locking him down is St. Louis's most direct path to an upset.
Dallas, in turn, targets Jimmy Snuggerud. Snuggerud posts 0.86 xG/60, 15 goals, and 2 high-danger goals. He's the Blues' highest-leverage offensive threat, and the Stars will game-plan to keep him quiet.
Beyond the marquee matchups: Michael Bunting (0.83 xG/60, 8G, 7.6% shooting) is Dallas's secondary offensive threat worth monitoring. For St. Louis, Dylan Holloway (0.82 xG/60, 13G, 10.8% shooting) offers consistent depth scoring.
Dallas has a defensive liability in Tyler Myers. He's bleeding chances—2.79 xGA/60 with 53 high-danger shots against this season. That's the Blues' softest target for sustained pressure.
The underlying metrics split narrowly otherwise. St. Louis holds 48.3% Corsi% to Dallas's 47.1%—essentially even in shot volume. The Blues' 1.000 PDO sits right at expectation, meaning they're converting at rates their shot quality earns. If Dallas regresses even slightly on its PDO advantage, St. Louis's steadier process could prevail.
The verdict: Dallas should win this matchup on process. The Stars' 52.1% xG share is the kind of edge that compounds. But a one-game sample is noisy, and Dallas's 51% win probability acknowledges the volatility. St. Louis can win by shutting down Robertson, exploiting Myers, and executing their own 48.7% xG pace cleanly. The fact that this projects as a coin flip, despite Dallas's process advantage, is really a statement about how much variance one game contains.
Data: NHL API, Backcheck xG model
Season rates in this preview are from 2025-26 — this season's sample isn't live yet.
DAL by 2 points of win probability — effectively a coin flip. Projected score DAL 3.0–3.0 STL; 17% chance it's tied after 60.
DAL holds 5 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (1.024 vs 1.000) says DAL has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.
Key matchup: Neutralize Jason Robertson (25G, 0.96 xG/60, 2 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Jason Robertson (25G, 0.96 xG/60, 2 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Jimmy Snuggerud (15G, 0.86 xG/60, 2 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Jimmy Snuggerud (15G, 0.86 xG/60, 2 HD goals)
Tyler Myers is on ice for 2.79 xGA/60 and 53 high-danger shots against this season.
Hunt matchups against Tyler Myers's shifts with the top line.
Jimmy Snuggerud is on ice for 2.75 xGA/60 and 44 high-danger shots against this season.
Hunt matchups against Jimmy Snuggerud's shifts with the top line.