Rush defense leaked all night
Gave up 23 rush shots worth 1.76 xG (2 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.

Split squads and prospects, not the club that will take the ice in October. The shots and grades below describe this game only: nothing here counts toward season records, form, rankings or player numbers.
Toronto created almost as much as Montreal did on the night — and still lost by three. The expected-goals split was close, 56-44%, yet the board read 4-1. That gap is the story: the Maple Leafs generated the offense to make this a real game and didn't get paid for it.
Montreal took control late in the second period. P. Danault opened the scoring on a tip from Z. Bolduc and A. Texier, and Toronto answered on the power play through D. Raddysh, assisted by A. Matthews and J. Tavares, to tie it at 1-1 heading into the third. That's when the Canadiens pulled away. M. Szuber restored the lead early in the third off feeds from A. Newhook and M. Matheson, P. Danault added an empty-netter late with helpers from J. Anderson and F. Xhekaj, and Samuel Poulin buried a tip-in from the doorstep with 19:37 gone in the third to make it 4-1. Montreal's night turned on that stretch — three goals in about eighteen minutes of third-period hockey while Toronto never found an answer.
Goaltending told a similar story to the shot totals. S. Montembeault didn't allow a goal on 13 shots in relief and finished 1.5 goals above his expected save total — a share of that stat also credits K. Kahkonen, who played the earlier minutes and stopped 11 of 12. On the other side, A. Stolarz stopped 15 of 17 and still finished with a save percentage that looks worse than his underlying performance suggests, because Toronto's goaltending actually graded out fine by the report card — a B-minus, with S. Bobrovsky even better on paper.
Here's the disconnect the scoreboard hides: Toronto underperformed its own expected-goals total by 1.86 goals. In other words, the Maple Leafs put together enough quality chances to have scored roughly two more goals than they did. This wasn't a game where Toronto got outplayed and lost — it's one where they generated a legitimate share of the offense and ran into a hot Montreal netminder on a night their own bounces didn't go in. The high-danger chances were even tighter than the final score suggests, 3-2 in Montreal's favor, hardly the gulf a 4-1 final implies.
Special teams cut the other way and deserve blame for the margin. Montreal went 0-for-3 on the power play, a fail-grade night by the report card, while Toronto converted once in six chances — worse than the league rate, but still the only power-play goal in the game. Neither team was sharp with the man advantage, which means five-on-five play and goaltending decided this one, not special teams execution.
The biggest concern for Toronto isn't the scoreline — it's the 23 rush shots they conceded, worth 1.76 expected goals and two actual goals against. That's a rush-defense problem more than a shot-quality problem, and it showed up in transition all three periods.
Canadiens pull away from the Maple Leafs
The Canadiens earned this one.
The board read MTL 4, TOR 1. The chances read MTL 3.7, TOR 2.9.
The Maple Leafs left 1.9 goals on the table against what their chances were worth.
High-danger looks: MTL 1 of 3, TOR 0 of 2.
Canadiens pull away from the Maple Leafs
A model, not a newsroom. Every number on these frames comes from the NHL's play-by-play and our own models. Nothing was watched, guessed or heard from anyone.
Read the full breakdownscore reads MTL–TOR
TOR went 1-for-18 from medium danger on 1.97 expected goals — 1.0 left on the table.
MTL finished +0.3 against expected, TOR -1.9.
Wrist shots carried the volume: MTL went 3-for-21, TOR 0-for-21. MTL scored 2 of theirs off the rush.
Two things happened in this game: who created the better chances, and who put the puck in the net. They are not the same thing, and this page separates them on purpose.
The one to watch is expected goals— the best single read on who deserved to win. When it disagrees with the scoreboard, that disagreement is usually the story. Nothing here is a projection; every figure is computed from this game's play-by-play. Full glossary →
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
A+ ≥ +2.5 saved above expected · A ≥ +1.5 · B+ ≥ +0.75 · B ≥ +0.25 · C ≥ −0.25 · D ≥ −0.75 · F below −1.5
MTL Created 3.66 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 3 high-danger shots (1.17 xG) and 23 rush shots (1.76 xG).
TOR Created 2.86 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; 2 high-danger shots (0.42 xG) and 25 rush shots (1.99 xG).
MTL Allowed 2.86 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 2 high-danger shots (0.42 xG) and 25 rush shots (1.99 xG).
TOR Allowed 3.66 xG against a ~2.70 league-average game; conceded 3 high-danger shots (1.17 xG) and 23 rush shots (1.76 xG).
MTL Rush shots 23–25, rush xG 1.76–1.99 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
TOR Rush shots 25–23, rush xG 1.99–1.76 (rush-based; public data has no zone entries).
MTL 0-for-3 on the power play (0%; league ≈21%) with 0.51 PP xG.
TOR 1-for-6 on the power play (17%; league ≈21%) with 0.99 PP xG.
MTL +1.86 goals saved above expected on 25 shots against.
TOR +0.66 goals saved above expected on 28 shots against.
MTL Took 7 penalties for 17 PIM vs 4 for 11 on the other side.
TOR Took 4 penalties for 11 PIM vs 7 for 17 on the other side.
Grades bounces, not skill — C is neutral
MTL Finishing +0.34 goals vs xG plus +1.86 GSAx of save luck = +2.20 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
TOR Finishing -1.86 goals vs xG plus +0.66 GSAx of save luck = -1.20 total. This grades luck, not skill — C is neutral, A is very lucky.
Gave up 23 rush shots worth 1.76 xG (2 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
2 goals on 23 rush shots worth 1.76 xG.
Scored 1 on 2.86 xG — -1.86 vs expected. The looks were there; the finish will come back.
Gave up 25 rush shots worth 1.99 xG (0 goals) — transition gaps were there every period.
Tighten neutral-zone structure and keep D gaps closed on entries.
Took 7 penalties for 17 minutes (opponent: 4 for 11).
Cut the stick infractions — the penalty differential is a controllable.
0 goals on 25 rush shots worth 1.99 xG.
Split squads and prospects, not the club that will take the ice in October. The rates below are last season's; this exhibition will not count toward season records, form, rankings or player numbers.
Pick Montreal. The model projects a 3.4-3.3 Canadiens win with Montreal holding 52% win probability—as close to even odds as it gets, but Montreal's underlying play is the tiebreaker.
The Canadiens control 49.7% of expected goals at 5v5, a shot-quality edge that usually translates to wins, versus Toronto's 45.3%. The Leafs edge them in Corsi (45.5% to 48.2%), but that gap is deceptive—Montreal's advantage in dangerous shot generation is real. Auston Matthews is the Leafs' offensive engine at 1.10 xG/60 (17 goals, 13 assists) and Montreal's shutdown assignment. Cole Caufield plays both sides: he's Montreal's dual threat and Toronto's target. Caufield generates 0.97 xG/60 with 33 goals, 16 assists, and a 20.0% shooting rate that marks him as elite. Oliver Kapanen (0.83 xG/60, 19 goals, 12 assists) brings four high-danger goals—evidence of net-front finishing.
John Tavares is Toronto's secondary engine: 0.91 xG/60, 15 goals, 24 assists, three high-danger goals. The Leafs' PDO is 1.003—near luck-neutral—while Montreal's 1.019 is running hot. Some regression is likely for Montreal.
Defensively, Mike Matheson is Montreal's weak link. Bo Groulx is Toronto's. Both teams show 0% high-danger and 0% rebound goal rates in the sample—unlikely floors that hint at volatility ahead.
Players to Watch
Montreal: Cole Caufield (0.97 xG/60, 33G, 16A, 20.0% shooting), Oliver Kapanen (0.83 xG/60, 19G, 12A, 4 high-danger goals, 17.8% shooting)
Toronto: Auston Matthews (1.10 xG/60, 17G, 13A, 10.6% shooting), John Tavares (0.91 xG/60, 15G, 24A, 3 high-danger goals, 12.4% shooting)
The underlying play—Montreal's 49.7% xG% edge—is the solid foundation for the pick.
Data: NHL API, Backcheck xG model
Season rates in this preview are from 2025-26 — this season's sample isn't live yet.
MTL by 4 points of win probability — effectively a coin flip. Projected score MTL 3.4–3.3 TOR; 16% chance it's tied after 60.
MTL holds 6 of 6 process categories — and the luck row (1.019 vs 1.003) says MTL has been getting the bounces, which tends not to last.
Key matchup: Neutralize Cole Caufield (33G, 0.97 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Cole Caufield (33G, 0.97 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Auston Matthews (17G, 1.10 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Key matchup: Neutralize Auston Matthews (17G, 1.10 xG/60, 1 HD goals)
Auston Matthews: 17G 13A, 1.10 xG/60, 1 high-danger goals.
Mike Matheson is on ice for 2.90 xGA/60 and 78 high-danger shots against this season.
Hunt matchups against Mike Matheson's shifts with the top line.